2017 RPHS Fine Arts Banquet

2017 RPHS Fine Arts Banquet

Ms. Kerri Acton presents seniors Dayle Davis and Erika Dietze with certificates and medals for their participation in the RPHS play.

The 2017 Fine Arts Banquet was held on Tuesday, May 9, 2017.
Mrs. Abby Palmer welcomed everyone and thanked them for attending the Third Annual Fine Arts Banquet. The students work so hard throughout the year and their accomplishments need to be recognized!
The 9th-12th grade band and auxiliary were recognized. In order to letter in either band or auxiliary a student must: not miss more than two rehearsals, not miss any competitions or concerts, and keep a GPA to MSHSAA guidelines!
Drum Major- Mrs. Palmer said, “I would like to begin the night with recognizing the two people who make my life easier: Head Drum Major Ally Demott and Drum Major Melanie Wilson.”
The Drum Major runs the rehearsals and leads the band! Ally was the head drum major for parade and both Ally and Melanie shared drum major responsibilities on the field! “I truly appreciate all of their dedication to the RPHS Band program!” said Palmer.
Next Mrs. Palmer announced the 2017- 18 Drum Major: Ally Demott
HS Band Letter (1st year):
Darius Skillen, Daniel Hart, Summer Greenwalt, Fischer Tharp, Cody Davis, Rebekah Lucas, Beth Davis, Scarlett Kish-Band & Aux, Ashleigh King-Band & Aux, Morgan Lingerfelt-Aux and Dillon Bothwell-Aux
HS Band Letter (2nd year):
Ayden Wilroy, Brett Gayler, Jared Thomas, Emma Pankau-Band & Aux, Katie Lininger-Aux, Kaycee Davis-Band, McKenna Barnhart-Aux
HS Band Letter (3rd year):
Mercer Deatz, Ben Lucas, Sophie Parrish, Mystie Robinson, Gretchen Tharp, Dalton Brake, Ally Demott, Kaycee Davis-Aux and Dillon Bothwell-Band
HS Band Letter(4th year):
Melanie Wilson and Dayle Davis-Aux
The following students were recognized for taking a solo to All-District Solo Festival in April!
HS Solo/Small Ensemble Performances:
Instrumental
(II) Outstanding rating: Mystie Robinson-Clarinet, Darius Skillen-Trombone and Summer Greenwalt-Trombone
(III) Good rating: Scarlett Kish-Flute, Gretchen Tharp-Clarinet, and Ayden Wilroy-Bass Clarinet
Vocal-
(I) Exemplary rating-State Bound: Josie Watkins-Alto
(II) Outstanding rating: Chris Sticken-Tenor and Melanie Wilson-Soprano
Four-State Honor Band & Choir:
Band – Mystie Robinson and Gretchen Tharp, both on clarinet and Darius Skillen-Trombone.
Choir-Melanie Wilson, Josie Watkins, and Chris Sticken
MU Jr. Honors Band participation-Dalton Brake, Trombone
JH Solo/Small Ensemble Festival:
Exemplary ratings- Aubrey Watkins-Snare, Alivia Baucom-Trombone, RyAnne Herron-Clarinet, Harlee Pritt-Alto Sax and Johnny Davis-Alto Sax
Outstanding ratings- Tori Jordan-Flute, RyAnne Herron-Piano and Erika Elam-Trumpet
All 9th-12th grade Choir Student Awards:
HS Choir Letter (1st year):
Emma Pankau, Gretchen Tharp, Ethan Brumbaugh, Aden Fritzler, Hannah Brown, Jessica Hunter, Darius Skillen, Daniel Hart, Rebekah Lucas, and Kelsie Davis
HS Choir Letter (2nd year): Chris Sticken, CJ Minino and Josie Watkins
HS Choir Letter (3rd year): Ben Lucas
HS Choir Letter (4th year): Melanie Wilson
JH Choir (1st semester): RyAnne Herron and Corbin Hale
JH Honor Choir: Corbin Hale, Mackenzie Lager, RyAnne Herron, Corielle Jennings, and Alexa VanSickle
JH Choir (2nd semester): Kate Ottmann and Corwyn Herron
Next Mrs. Skillen recognized her students that were in attendance: Montana Martin – Rock Star Yearbook Editor, Best Spread Design: Opening & Divider Pages, Photos used in yearbook: 8 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 12
Dayle Davis – Amazing Leader & Designer, Blue Jay Corner Layout Guru, Best Side Bar: Junior High Volleyball, Best Spread Design: Divider Pages, Four-Year Staff Member, Photos used in yearbook: 6 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 5
Erika Dietze – Blue Jay Corner Organizing Wiz, Awesome Co-Editor, Best Spread Design, Divider Pages & Senior Pages, Four-Year Staff Member, Photos used in yearbook: 12 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 13
McKenna Barnhart – Outdoor Photography Award, Best Pictures: Seniors Celebrate and Tyler and Trenton Hug, Photos used in yearbook: 28 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 21
Riley Vogler – Indoor Photography Award, Standout Photos: Kelcie with Confetti and Brydon Shoots, Standout Sidebar: JHGBB, Photos used in yearbook: 29 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 14
Ashley Christian – Sanity-Saving Award, Standout Photo: 9th Grade Tug-O-War, Photos used in yearbook: 17 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 6
Darius Skillen – Eighth Hour Survival Award, Standout Pictures: Lydia Throws, Journi Serves, Standout Sidebar: Sophomores, Photos used in yearbook: 22 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 12.
Victoria Jordan – Volunteer Photographer Award, Photos used in yearbook: 12 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 3
Awards for people who weren’t at the banquet were given at the High School End-Of Year Assembly.
Alexis Baucom’s senior year art exhibit along with all of her art work was on display during the 2017 Fine Arts Banquet.
Scholar Bowl Awards for 2017
Mrs. Heitman, the RPHS Scholar Bowl Sponsor, recognized the following students:
Juleighanne Adams – participation certificate, Fourth year Varsity letter, All-District Team
Dillon Bothwell – participation certificate, First year Varsity letter
Mercer Deatz – participation certificate, Third year Varsity letter, 1st Team All-Conference, All- District Team
Ben Lucas – participation certificate, Third year Varsity letter
Ethan Miller – Participation certificate, Third year Varsity letter, 2nd Team All-Conference, Captain medal for 2017
Ayden Wilroy – participation certificate, First year Varsity letter
The following earned participation certificates:
Cody Davis, Kaycee Davis, Ally Demott, Gyliane Green, Daniel Hart, and Payton Schomburg
Ms. Acton handed out medals and certificates to the cast and crew of the 2017 RPHS play “Aladdin”.
The Cast: Yahoo – Fischer Tharp, Snake – Darius Skillen, Genie Of The Lamp and Aladdin’s Father – Trais Lawson, Lily – Beth Davis, Aladdin’s Mother – Erika Dietze, Violet – Kaycee Davis, Rosepetal – Johnny Davis, Jachima and Genie Of The Ring – Gretchen Tharp, Aster and Buyer #3- Gyliane Green, Buyer #1 – Beth Davis, Buyer #2 – Johnny Davis, Sultan – Dalton Brake, Sultan’s Wife – Dayle Davis, Iris – Kelsie Davis, Guard #1 – Cayden Criger, Guard #2 – Alivia Baucom, Cave Creep #1 and Executioner – Rebekah Lucas, Cave Creep #2 – Marisa Carder, Vizier – Kelcie Gaines, Townsfolk, Old Woman and Servant – Ryanne Herron, Gorgan – Gabriel Minter, Princess Celestia – Josie Watkins, Aladdin – Preston Jones, Baba Mustapha – Daniel Hart, El Kahsid – Ayden Wilroy and Abdu – Christopher Sticken.
The Crew: Curtain & Lights – Shelbie Gaines and Mackenzie Lager, Sound – Ben Lucas, Set Design & Construction – Alexis Baucom, Erika Dietze, Dayle Davis, Kelsie Davis, Ryanne Herron, Dallas Moore, Noah Makings, and James Barnhart and Hair and Makeup – Gyliane Green, Ryanne Herron, Naoma Davis, Emma Pankau and Mystie Robinson
The cast and crew would like to thank our generous community, administrators, school board, teachers, and staff for supporting the arts.
We would also like to thank the following for their donations and time to our endeavors:
Parents of the cast and crew, Mrs. Megan Bebb, Mrs. Stevie Eickhoff, Mrs. Jackie Miller, Mrs. Tawni Ellis, The Skillen family and Mrs. Tisha Jackson.

Share this post