EA hosts Tarkio Quad Track Meet

EA hosts Tarkio Quad Track Meet

East Atchison’s Carter Holecek placed 1st in the pole vault with a height of 9’6” in the Tarkio Jr. High Quad Track Meet.

East Atchison’s Kaylin Merriweather placed 1st in the Long Jump with a jump of 18’2”.

EA’s Faith Anderson placed 1st in the girls’ high jump with a height of 4’6”.

East Atchison’s Haley Garrison placed 2nd in the discus with a throw of 60’4”.

EA’s Kaylin Merriweather, right, gets the hand-off from Braden Graves, left, in their 1st place run of the 4×200 Meter Relay in the Tarkio Jr. High Quad.

EA’s Tessa Rolf, back, hands the baton to Kierra McDonald, front, in their winning run of the 4×100 Meter Relay in the Tarkio Jr. High Quad Track Meet April 5.

Rock Port’s Kylie Nuckolls, front, gets the hand off from Mikayla Makings, back, in 4×200 Meter Relay at the Tarkio Jr. High Quad Track Meet April 5.

Rock Port’s Holden Farmer, front, and Micah Makings, back, race down the track in the 100 Meter Dash at the Tarkio Jr. High Quad Track Meet April 5.

Rock Port’s Macie Hale and Tarika Patel hurdle their way to the finish line in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

Rock Port’s Phillip Herron competes in the Long Jump at the Tarkio Jr. High Quad, April 5.

Rock Port’s Colten Stevens puts the shot in the Tarkio Jr. High Quad Meet Thursday, April 5.

The East Atchison jr. high track teams hosted a quad meet in Tarkio Thursday, April 5, 2018.
Individual results from the event follow:
GIRLS – 100 Meter Dash – 1st, EA Camryn Holecek, 14.94; 2nd, EA Sophia Martin, 15.01; 3rd, RP Teagan Green, 15.66; and 7th, RP Tarika Patel, 16.67; 200 Meter Dash – 1st, EA Sophia Martin, 30.69; 3rd, EA Camryn Holecek, 31.57; 5th, EA Kierra McDonald, 33.14; 6th, EA Tessa Rolf, 33.70; 7th, RP Mikayla Makings, 34.02; and 8th, RP Lily Smith, 34.06; 400 Meter Dash – 1st, EA Faith Anderson, 1:12; 3rd, RP Macie Hale, 1:13.82; 6th, EA Emily Blum, 1:23.12; 7th, EA Natalie Hedlund, 1:23.91; and 8th, EA Josie King, 1:29.69; 800 Meter Dash – 1st, RP Aubrey Watkins, 2:53.41; 5th, EA Alexis Gibler, 3:43.32; and 6th, RP Erika Elam, 3:48.57; 1600 Meter Run – 1st, RP Aubrey Watkins, 6:20.60; 4th, EA Natalie Hedlund, 7:36.82; and 5th, EA Jaden Goodin, 9:14.51; 100 Meter Hurdles – 1st EA Faith Anderson, 19.46; 2nd, EA Natalie Hedlund, 19.98; 4th, RP Tarika Patel, 20.84; 5th, RP Macie Hale, 20.88; 6th, EA Tessa Rolf, 20.91; and 7th, RP Kylie Nuckolls, 21.51; 4×100 Meter Relay – 1st, EA (Sophia Martin, Kierra McDonald, Tessa Rolf, Camryn Holecek), 1:00.06; and 4th, RP (Kierstyn Jakub, Tarika Patel, Erika Elam, Lily Smith), 1:06.56; 4×200 Meter Relay – 2nd, RP (Kate Ottmann, Morgan Cofer, Mik­ayla Makings, Kylie Nuckolls), 2:11.55; and 3rd, EA (Kelsea Kirwan, Emilee Caudill, Emily Blum, Alexis Gibler), 2:20.85; 4×400 Meter Relay – 1st, RP (Macie Hale, Mikayla Makings, Kylie Nuckolls, Aubrey Watkins), 5:11.83; and 3rd, EA (Faith Anderson, Josie King, Emily Blum, Emilee Caudill), 5:44.90; High Jump – 1st, EA Faith Anderson, 4’6”; 2nd, EA Natalie Hedlund, 4’4”; 4th, RP Lily Smith, 4’.5; and 7th, RP Riley Walker, 3’10”; Pole Vault – 2nd, EA Kelsea Kirwan, 6’; 3rd, EA Kierra McDonald, 6’; and 4th, EA Tessa Rolf, 5’6”; Long Jump – 1st, EA Sophia Martin, 13’1.75”; 2nd, EA Camryn Holecek, 13’1”; 4th, RP Kierstyn Jakub, 11’10.75”; and 7th, RP Mikayla Makings, 10’7”; Triple Jump – 1st, RP Riley Walker, 22’4”; 4th, EA Alexis Gibler, 21’6”; and 5th, EA Emilee Caudill, 21’5”; Shot Put – 3rd, RP Zoey Hurst, 27’8.25”; 4th, EA Haley Garrison, 25’7.75”; and 8th, RP Anneliese Clauson, 16’5.5”; and Discus – 2nd, EA Haley Garrison, 60’4”; 3rd, EA Kierra McDonald, 51’3”; 4th, RP Riley Walker, 49’5”; 5th, RP Zoey Hurst, 49’4.5”; and 9th, RP An­neliese Clauson, 30’
BOYS – 100 Meter Dash – 1st, EA Kaylin Merriweather, 12.56; 3rd, RP Holden Farmer, 13.76; 4th, RP Micah Makings, 13.84; 6th, EA Josh Smith, 14.25; 10th, EA Cameron Oswald, 14.89; 11th, EA Daniel Lesher, 15.32; and 13th, EA Gaven Talty, 18.78; 200 Meter Dash – 1st, EA Kaylin Merriweather, 26.11; 3rd, RP Micah Makings, 29.09; 5th, RP Tyler Cook, 31.26; 6th, EA Matthew Driskell, 31.98; 9th, EA Daniel Lesher, 32.22; and 11th, RP Aidan Burke, 32.42; 400 Meter Dash – 1st, EA Titus Eaton, 1:03.57; 2nd, RP Micah Makings, 1:04.57; 4th, EA Lucas Joesting, 1:05.69; and 10th, RP Trulin Pankau, 1:21.23; 800 Meter Run – 2nd, EA Braden Graves, 2:36.25; and 3rd, EA Deondre Hughes, 2:41.46; 1600 Meter Run – 6th, EA Cody Frohn, 6:23.34; 100 Meter Hurdles – 2nd, RP Aidan Burke, 20.64; 4th, EA Cody Frohn, 21.44; and 6th, RP Brecken Kelly, 23.66; 4×100 Meter Relay – 2nd, RP (Colten Stevens, Holden Farmer, Aidan Burke, Brecken Kelly), 56.57; and 4th, EA (Josh Smith, Daniel Lesher, Matthew Driskell, Cameron Oswald), 1:00.46; 4×200 Meter Relay – 1st, EA (Titus Eaton, Braden Graves, Bo Graves, Kaylin Merriweather), 1:48.31; and 3rd, RP (Tyler Cook, Trulin Pankau, Brecken Kelly, Phillip Herron), 2:08.91; 4×400 Meter Relay – 1st, EA (Bo Graves, Lucas Joesting, Justin Stanton, Titus Eaton), 4:36.05; High Jump – 1st, EA Titus Eaton, 4’10.5”; 4th, RP Holden Farmer, 4’8.25”; 7th, EA Bo Graves, 4’6”; and 11th, RP Aidan Burke, 4’2”; Pole Vault – 1st, EA Carter Holecek, 9’6”; 3rd, EA Matthew Driskell, 7’; 4th, EA Deondre Hughes, 7’; and 5th, EA Cameron Oswald, 6’6”; Long Jump – 1st, EA Kaylin Merriweather, 18’2”; 4th, EA Matthew Driskell, 13’2.5”; and 7th, EA Gaven Talty, 10’; Triple Jump – 1st, EA Carter Holecek, 31’6”; 2nd, RP Micah Makings, 29’11”; 3rd, EA Deondre Hughes, 28’1”; and 4th, EA Oliver Smith, 26’6”; Shot Put – 4th, RP Colten Stevens, 35’7.5”; 6th, EA Cory Stevens, 33’9”; 7th, EA Josh Smith, 33’4.5”; 10th, EA Tony Skeen, 29’10”; 12th, EA Oliver Smith, 26’6”; 13th, EA Braden Graves, 26’1”; and 14th, RP Jarrett Hunter, 24’11.5”; and Discus – 2nd, EA Josh Smith, 106’7”; 6th, RP Jarrett Hunter, 90’1”; 7th, RP Colten Stevens, 88’9”; 8th, EA Oliver Smith, 83’1”; 9th, EA Cory Stevens, 80’10”; 10th, EA Tony Skeen, 77’9”; 12th, EA Braden Graves, 71’1”; and 16th, RP Phillip Herron, 63’4”

Share this post