Northwest Sharks place 2nd in first swim meet of the season

Northwest Sharks place 2nd  in first swim meet of the season

The Northwest Sharks Swim Team began their 2017 season with a meet on Monday, June 5, 2017. The team did fantastic, finishing in 2nd place. Pictured are Sharks Alyson Wooten,

Tommi Lee Martin, at right. (Photos By Traci Martin)

The Northwest Sharks Swim Team traveled to Shenandoah, Iowa, to compete in the team’s first swim meet of the season Monday, June 5, 2017. The Sharks had a great time and finished 2nd overall. The swim meet hosted teams from Shenandoah, Atchison County, Missouri, and Malvern, Iowa (East Mills). Individual Sharks’ stats follow:
GIRLS
100 Meter Medley Relay
9-10 – 3rd (Charlie Smith, Sydnee Bruns, Alyson Wooten, and Kaydin Vogler), 2:10.32
11-12 – 1st (Tessa Rolf, Claire Martin, Tommi Martin, and Addison Noland), 1:32.58
13-14 – 1st (Ella Rolf, Emilee Caudill, Lydia Masonbrink, and Brooke Lee), 1:32.13
25 Meter Backstroke
8 & Under – 2nd, Grace Caudill, 38.77
9-10 – 7th, Charlie Smith, 29.59
50 Meter Backstroke
11-12 – 2nd, Tessa Rolf, 50.29; 3rd, Tommi Martin, 52.06; 5th, Addison Noland, 1:01.81; and 8th, Claire Martin, 1:07.43
13-14 – 1st, Ella Rolf, 50.44; and 5th, Brooke Lee, 1:09.93
25 Meter Breaststroke
8 & Under – 3rd, Grace Caudill, 42.05; and 4th, Macy Stepp, 56.93
9-10 – 3rd, Charlie Smith, 26.50; 5th, Alyson Wooten, 31.63; and 9th, Sydnee Bruns, 39.15
50 Meter Breaststroke
11-12 – 3rd, Emilee Caudill, 1:04.85; 7th, Claire Martin, 1:07.21; 8th, Emmy Laur, 1:07.48; 9th, Addison Noland, 1:14.89; and 10th, Drew Sanders, 1:44.01
13-14 – 1st, Ella Rolf, 51.68; 2nd, Lydia Masonbrink, 54.90; and 4th, Brooke Lee, 1:09.45
25 Meter Butterfly
9-10 – 2nd, Alyson Wooten, 27.01; 3rd, Charlie Smith, 29.77; and 5th, Sydnee Bruns, 39.10
50 Meter Butterfly
11-12 – 2nd, Tommi Martin, 51.81; 4th, Tessa Rolf, 58.94; 5th, Emilee Caudill, 1:05.93; and 6th, Emmy Laur, 1:09.37
13-14 – 2nd, Lydia Masonbrink, 51.35
25 Meter Freestyle
8 & Under – 3rd, Makenna Caudill, 40.96; 4th, Lexi Brown, 44.25; 6th, Macy Stepp, 48.56; 8th, Grace Caudill, 55.14; and 10th, Gabby Hogue, 1:05.97
9-10 – 4th, Alyson Wooten, 21.76; 12th, Sydnee Bruns, 32.35; and 15th, Kaydin Vogler, 33.46
50 Meter Freestyle
11-12 – 5th, Tommi Martin, 46.74; 7th, Tessa Rolf, 48.28, 8th, Addison Noland, 52.32; 9th, Emmy Laur, 53.93; 10th, Claire Martin, 55.32; 11th, Emilee Caudill, 58.04; and 17th, Drew Sanders, 1:15.72
13-14 – 2nd, Lydia Masonbrink, 41.57; 3rd, Ella Rolf, 42.93; and 5th, Brooke Lee, 50.67
100 Meter Freestyle Relay
9-10 – 2nd (Alyson Wooten, Sydnee Bruns, Kaydin Vogler, and Charlie Smith), 1:49.04
11-12 – 2nd (Addison Noland, Drew Sanders, Emmy Laur, and Tessa Rolf), 1:36.06
13-14 – 1st (Ella Rolf, Brooke Lee, Emilee Cau­dill, and Lydia Masonbrink), 1:21.12
BOYS
25 Meter Backstroke
8 & Under – 1st, Mack Smith, 39.27; and 3rd, Henry Smith, 42.63
25 Meter Breaststroke
8 & Under – 1st, Mack Smith, 39.09; and 2nd, Henry Smith, 43.92
9-10 – 2nd, Bo Peregrine, 46.59
50 Meter Butterfly
13-14 – 2nd, Mason Brandt, 1:16.01
25 Meter Freestyle
8 & Under – 1st, Henry Smith, 25.31; 2nd, Mack Smith, 26.11; 9th, Anthony Masonbrink, 1:15.80; and 10th, Treyvin Lester, 2:00.61
9-10 – 3rd, Bo Peregrine, 30.07
50 Meter Freestyle
13-14 – 4th, Mason Brandt, 55.07

Share this post