Rock Port Marlins begin 2018 Swim Season with meets against Hamburg and Clarinda at home and away in Maryville

Avery Meyerkorth in the 11 – 12 division during the back stroke event on Monday, June 4 in Rock Port.

Reed Miller came in second during the backstroke event against Hamburg on Monday, June 4, in Rock Port.

Aricin Weber took first during the backstroke event against Hamburg on Monday, June 4, in Rock Port.

The Rock Port Marlins swim team hosted their 1st swim meet at the Rock Port City pool on Monday, June 4, 2018, against the Hamburg Sharks. Team coaches are Libby Weber and Becky Meyerkorth. Rock Port swam to the top, beating Hamburg with a final score of 378 to 374.
Medley Relay
8 & Under Girls – Team A – Anna Weber, Audrie Meyerkorth, Leah Meyerkorth, Kinley Lair, 1st;  Team B – Talyn Amthor, Maeve Roup, Olivia Roup, Harper Roup, 3rd
9-10 Girls Relay – Claire Miller, Keira Roup, Ella Meyerkorth, 1st
11-12 Girls Relay – Avery Meyerkorth, Addison Maifeld, Hadleigh Jones, 1st
11-12 Boys Relay – Reed Miller, Aricin Weber, Brock Sebek-Holmes, 1st
13-14 Boys Relay – Brogan Krutz, Jayden Krutz, Bannack Skillen, 1st
15 & Up Mixed Relay – Preston Klappenbach, Liven Schockenhoff, Ethan Brumbaugh, 1st
Freestyle Relay
8 & Under Girls  – Team A – Anna Weber, Audrie Meyerkorth, Leah Meyerkorth, Kinley Lair, 1st; Team B – Talyn Amthor, Maeve Roup, Olivia Roup, Harper Roup, 3rd
9 & 10 Girls – Claire Miller, Keira Roup, Ella Meyerkorth, 1st
11 & 12 Girls – Avery Meyerkorth, Addison Maifeld, Hadleigh Jones, 2nd
11 & 12 Boys – Reed Miller, Aricin Weber, Brock Sebek-Holmes, 1st
13 & 14 Boys – Brogan Krutz, Jayden Krutz, Bannack Skillen, 1st
15 & Up Mixed – Preston Klappenbach,Liven Schockenhoff, Ethan Brumbaugh, 1st
Backstroke
8 & Under Girls – Talyn Amthor, 1st; Olivia Roup, 4th
9 & 10 Girls – Claire Miller, 3rd; Ella Meyerkorth, 4th; Keira Roup, 5th; Maddie Cox, 6th
11 & 12 Girls – Addison Maifeld, 2nd; Avery Meyerkorth, 6th
11 & 12 Boys – Aricin Weber, 1st, Reed Miller, 2nd
15 & Up Boys – Preston Klappenbach, 1st; Ethan Brumbaugh, 2nd
Breastroke
8 & Under Girls – Audrie Meyerkorth, 1st; Anna Weber, 2nd; Leah Meyerkorth, 3rd; Olivia Roup, 4th; Kinley Lair, 5th
9 & 10 Girls – Ella Meyerkorth, 1st; Keira Roup, 3rd; Claire Miller, 5th; Maddie Cox, 6th
11 & 12 Girls – Avery Meyerkorth, 3rd; Addison Maifeld, 5th
15 & Up Girls – Liven Schockenhoff, 1st
8 & Under Boys – Desmond Chaney, 1st
9 & 10 Boys – Brock Sebek-Holmes, 1st
11 & 12 Boys – Aricin Weber, 1st; Reed Miller, 2nd
13 & 14 Boys – Jadyn Krutz, 2nd; Bannack Skillen, 3rd; Brogan Krutz, 4th
15 & Up Boys – Ethan Brumbaugh, 1st; Preston Klappenbach, 2nd
Butterfly
8 & Under Girls – Anna Weber, 1st; Olivia Roup, 2nd
15 & Up Girls – Liven Schockenhoff, 1st
Freestyle
8 & Under Girls – Leah Meyerkorth, 1st; Audrie Meyerkorth, 2nd; Anna Weber, 3rd; Talyn Amthor, 5th
9 & 10 Girls – Ella Meyerkorth, 2nd; Keira Roup, 3rd; Claire Miller, 5th
11 & 12 Girls – Addison Maifeld, 3rd
15 & Up Girls – Liven Schockenhoff, 1st
8 & Under Boys – Desmond Chaney, 2nd
11 & 12 Boys – Aricin Weber, 1st; Reed Miller, 2nd
13 & 14 Boys – Jadyn Krutz, 1st; Brogan Krutz, 2nd; Bannack Skillen, 4th
15 & Up Boys – Preston Klappenbach, 1st; Ethan Brumbaugh, 2nd
The Rock Port Marlins also competed against Maryville and Clarinda in Maryville on June 6. The results are as follows:
Medley Relay
8 & Under Girls – Team A – Talyn Amthor, Audrie Meyerkorth, Anna Weber, 1st
13 & 14 Boys – Brogan Krutz, Jayden Krutz, Bannack Skillen, 3rd
15 & Over Girls – Johnny Davis, Sophie Brumbaugh, Liven Schockenhoff, Darius Skillen, 4th
Backstroke
8 & Under Girls – Talyn Amthor, 3rd; Kinley Lair, 5th; Anna Weber, 6th
9 & 10 Girls – Ella Meyerkorth, 6th
11 & 12 Girls – Avery Meyerkorth, 6th
13 & 14 Girls – Sophie Brumbaugh, 3rd
15 & Over Girls – Liven Schockenhoff, 5th; Johnny Davis, 6th
13 & 14 Boys – Jayden Krutz, 8th
Breaststroke
8 & Under Girls – Anna Weber, 1st; Audrie Meyerkorth, 2nd; Leah Meyerkorth, 3rd; Kinley Lair, 6th; Talyn Amthor, 8th
9 & 10 Girls – Ella Meyerkorth, 3rd
8 & Under Boys – Desmond Chaney, 5th
11 & 12 Girls – Avery Meyerkorth, 5th
13 & 14 Girls – Sophie Brumbaugh, 3rd
15 & Over Girls – Liven Schockenhoff, 5th; Johnny Davis, 8th
13 & 14 Boys – Jayden Krutz, 5th; Bannack Skillen, 7th; Brogan Krutz, 8th
15 & Over Boys – Preston Klappenbach, 7th
Butterfly
8 & Under Girls – Anna Weber, 1st
13 & 14 Girls – Sophie Brumbaugh, 5th
15 & Over Girls – Liven Schockenhoff, 6th
Freestyle
8 & Under Girls – Leah Meyerkorth, 2nd; Anna Weber, 5th; Talyn Amthor, 7th; Audrie Meyerkorth, 8th; Kinley Lair, 10th
9 & 10 Girls – Ella Meyerkorth, 5th
11 & 12 Girls – Avery Meyerkorth, 10th
15 & Over Girls – Liven Schockenhoff, 8th; Johnny Davis, 10th
13 & 14 Boys – Jayden Krutz, 6th; Brogan Krutz, 9; Bannack Skillen, 11th
15 & Over Boys – Preston Klappenbach, 9th
Freestyle Relay
8 & Under Girls – Talyn Amthor, Audrie Meyerkorth, Anna Weber, Leah Meyerkorth, 2nd
Mixed Freestyle Relay
13 & 14 Boys – Jayden Krutz, Bannack Skillen, Brogan Krutz, 3rd
15 & Over Girls – Sophie Brumbraugh, Darius Skillen, Johnny Davis, Liven Schockenhoff, 4th

Share this post