Rock Port Optimist Club’s annual youth track meet results

The Rock Port Optimist Club’s annual youth track meet was held on Sunday, May 6, 2018, in Blue Jay Stadium. There was some good competition with participants from Missouri, Nebraska and Iowa. It was a hot day but the kids still seemed to have fun. The concession stand was run by Suzanne Fentiman.  Following are the results:
6 & under boys-
50 Meter Dash: 1. Owen Ideus- Tecumseh, 2. Evan Chestnut-Hamburg, 3. Jack Lotter-Rock Port, 4. Dawson Baker- Rock Port, 5. Andy Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 6. Quinn Walker- Nebraska City
Tennis Ball Throw: 1.     Owen Ideus- Tecumseh, 2. Jack Lotter- Rock Port, 3. Andy Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 4. Ethan Hunter- Rock Port, 5. Zeke Gebhards- Rock Port, 6. Quinn Walker- Nebraska City
Standing Long Jump: 1.     Owen Ideus- Tecumseh, 2. Jack Lotter- Rock Port, 3. Zeke Gebhards-Rock Port, 4. Jaxon Tomky- Pawnee City, 5. Quinn Walker- Nebraska City, 6. Andy Meyerkorth- Rock Port
7-8 boys
50 Meter Dash: 1. Ryan Guenther- Auburn, 2. Logan Ellis- Rock Port, 3.Landon Ideus- Tecumseh, 4. Logan Tomky- Pawnee City, 5. Ryzer Hale- Rock Port, 6. Wyatt Huntley- Rock Port
100 Meter Dash:  1.     Deacan Bernadt- Steinauer, 2. Ryan Guenther- Auburn, 3. Landon Ideus- Tecumseh, 4. Logan Ellis- Rock Port, 5. Reid Ellis- Rock Port, 6. Knox Oswald- Fairfax
Softball Throw: 1. Logan Tomky- Pawnee City, 2. Ryan Guenther- Auburn, 3. Logan Eliis- Rock Port, 4. Landon Ideus- Tecumseh, 5.Rylan Hunter- Rock Port, 6. Reid Ellis- Rock Port
200 Meter Dash: 1.   Deacon Bernadt- Steinauer, 2. Noah Metschke- Johnson, 3. Ryzer Hale- Rock Port, 4. Baker Beethe- Johnson, 5. Reid Ellis- Rock Port, 6. Knox Oswald- Rock Port
Standing Long Jump: 1.     Logan Tomky- Pawnee City, 2. Noah Metschke- Johnson, 3. Rylan Hunter- Rock Port, 4. Cooper Daugherty- Rock Port, 5. Ryzer Hale- Rock Port, 6. Knox Oswald- Rock Port
9-10 boys
50 Meter Dash: 1. Drew Menninga- Burchard, 2. Dylan Lair- Rock Port, 3. Carter Oswald- Fairfax, 4. Trevor Pella- Sterling
100 Meter Dash: 1. Drew Menninga- Burchard, 2. Dylan Lair- Rock Port, 3. Carter Oswald- Fairfax, 4. Trevor Pella- Sterling.
200 Meter Dash: Drew Menninga- Burchard, 2. Dylan Lair- Rock Port, 3. Carter Oswald- Fairfax, 4. Jack Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 5. Atreyu King- Table Rock, 6. Westyn Amthor- Rock Port
400 Meter Dash: 1. Drew Menninga- Burchard, 2. Deacon Bernadt- Steinauer, 3. Tayden Cook- Rock Port, 4. Jack Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 5. Atreyu King- Table Rock , 6. Gabe Gebhards- Rock Port
Standing Long Jump: 1.     Tayden Cook- Rock Port, 2. Gabe Gebhards- Rock Port, 3. Trevor Pella- Sterling
Softball Throw: 1. Tayden Cook- Rock Pot, 2. Westyn Amthor- Rock Port, 3. Atreyu King- Table Rock, 4. Brock Holmes- Rock Port, 5. Jack Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 6. Trevor Pella- Sterling
11-12  boys
800 Meter Run: 1. Rylan Blay- Burlington Junction, 2. Jeff Farwell-Dubois, 3. Anthony Kling- Table Rock, 4. Camden Darlinghaus- Johnson Brock, 5. Lance Binder- Table Rock, 6. Carson Darlinghaus- Table Rock
100 Meter Dash: 1. Wyatt Rathe-Sterling, 2. Jeff Farwell- Dubois, 3. Aricin Weber- Rock Port
200 Meter Dash: 1. Wyatt Rathe-Sterling, 2. Jakobie Hays- Rock Port
400 Meter Dash: 1. Riley Blay- Burlington Junction, 2. Cameron Bock- Nebraska City, 3. Jakobie Hays- Rock Port
Softball Throw: 1. Casen Dalinghaus- Johnson Brock, 2. Anthony Kling- Table Rock, 3. Camden Dalinghaus- Johnson Brock, 4. Payton Hand- Nebraska City, 5. Aricin Weber- Rock Port, 6. Jake Manning- Humbolt
Running Long Jump: 1. Wyatt Rathe- Sterling, 2. Jeff Farwell- Dubois, 3. Riley Blay- Burlington Junction, 4. Dylan Lair- Rock Port, 5. Anthony Hays- Table Rock, 6. Casen Dalinghaus- Johnson Brock
6 & under girls
50 Meter Dash: 1. Harper Roup- Rock Port, 2. Bristol Dalinghaus- Johnson Brock, 3. Mackenzie Oswald- Fairfax, 4. Delany Oswald- Fairfax, 5. Ali Ellis- Rock Port, 6. Lila Rosenbohm- Graham
Tennis Ball Throw: 1. Harper Roup- Rock Port, 2. Bristol Dalinghaus- Johnson Brock, 3. Delany Oswald- Fairfax, 4. Mackenzie Oswald- Fairfax, 5. Kamryn Lair – Rock Port, 6. Lila Rosenbohm- Graham
Standing Long Jump: 1. Lila Rosenbohm- Graham, 2. Delany Oswald- Fairfax, 3. Harper Roup- Rock Port, 4. Bristol Dalinghaus- Johnson Brock, 5. Elaina Kroeger- Rock Port, 6. Piper Lotter- Rock Port
7-8 girls
50 Meter Dash: 1. Audrie Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 2. Stevie Gaines- Rock Port, 3. Jacelyn Rathe- Sterling, 4. Annastyn Duval- Nebraska City, 5. Kammi Tomky- Pawnee City, 6. Leah Meyerkorth- Rock Port
100 Meter Dash: 1. Audrie Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 2. Stevie Gaines- Rock Port, 3. Leighton Edwards- Johnson, 4. Jacelyn Rathe- Sterling, 5. Annastyn Duval- Nebraska City, 6. Lauren Behrends- Auburn
Softball Throw: 1. Anna Weber- Rock Port, 2. Kasie Knippelmeyer- Johnson, 3. Kammi Tomky- Pawnee City, 4. Talyn Amthor- Rock Port, 5. Kinley Lair- Rock Port, 6. Raylynn Jenkins- Rock Port
200 Meter Dash: 1. Lauren Behrends- Auburn, 2. Leah Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 3. Jacelyn Rather- Sterling, 4. Kasie Knippelmeyer- Johnson, 5. Anna Weber- Rock Port
Standing Long Jump: 1. Audrie Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 2. Annastyn Duval-Nebraksa City, 3. Raylynn Jenkins- Rock Port, 4. Stevie Gaines- Rock Port, 5. Chloe Morris- Johnson Brock, 6. Kinley Lair – Rock Port
9-10 girls
50 Meter Dash: 1. Ella Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 2. Rylie Beethe- Johnson, 3. Clarissa Moyer-Nebraska City, 4. Dayton Paris- Rock Port, 5. Landrey Kelly- Rock Port, 6. Emma Teten- Rock Port
100 Meter Dash: 1. Charlotte Metschke- Johnson, 2. Ella Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 3. Rylie Beethe- Johnson, 4. Daytona Paris- Rock Port, 5. Clarissa Moyer- Nebraska City, 6. Lillian Morris- Johnson Brock
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylie Beethe- Johnson, 2. Lillian Morris- Johnson Brock
400 Meter Dash: 1. Charlotte Metschke- Johnson, 2. Norah Watkins- Rock Port
Standing Long Jump: 1.     Carlotte Metschke- Johnson, 2. Ella Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 3. Maggie Osborn- Fairfax, 4. Landrey Kelly- Rock Port, 5. Lexi Stanton- Rock Port, 6. Emma Teten- Rock Port
Softball Throw: 1. Maggie Osborn- Fairfax, 2. Daytona Paris- Rock Port, 3. Lillian Morris- Johnson Brock, 4. Landrey Kelly- Rock Port, 5. Lexi Stanton- Rock Port, 6. Emma Teten- Rock Port
11-12 girls
800 Meters: 1. Sydney Binder- Table Rock, 2. Norah Watkins- Rock Port
100 Meter Dash: 1. Taylor Glynn- Johnson, 2. Laney Denniston- Nebraska City, 3. Avery Meyerkorth, 4. Jayce Harrah- Nebraska City, 5. Grace Oswald- Fairfax, 6. Haley Pella- Sterling
200 Meter Dash: 1. Tayler Gylnn- Johnson, 2. Sierra Goracke- Sterling, 3. Brooklyn Behrends- Johnson, 4. Jayce Harrah- Nebraska City, 5. Grace Oswald- Fairfax, 6. Brooke Moyer- Nebraska City
400 Meters: 1. Tayler Gylnn- Johnson, 2. Laney Denniston- Nebraska City, 3. Sierra Goracke- Sterling, 4. Natalie Knippelmeyer- Johnson, 5. Brooklyn Behrends- Johnson, 6. Grace Oswald- Fairfax
Running Long Jump: 1. Natalie Knippelmeyer-Johnson, 2. Sienna Goracke- Sterling, 3. Brooklyn Behrends- Auburn, 4. Laney Denniston- Nebraska City, 5. Jayce Harrah- Nebraska City, 6. Norah Watkins- Rock Port
Softball Throw: 1. Avery Meyerkorth- Rock Port, 2. Logan Maloley- Steinouer, 3. Haley Pella- Sterling, 4. Maggie Harms- Sterling

Talyn Amthor giving the softball a throw.

Gabe Gebhards launches himself in the standing long jump.

Avery Meyerkorth running the 50 meter dash.

Grace Oswald taking off in the 200 meter dash.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Norah Watkins hustles down the track in the 800 meter run.

Audrie Meyerkorth takes a leap in the standing long  jump, setting a new record. She also rocked the 50 and 100 meter dashes. Kinley Lair watches as she waits for her turn.

Share this post