Rock Port Wrestling Invitational ~ January 6, 2018

 

Gabriel Abbott, top, puts a hold on his opponent in the 126 pound weight class, in which he placed 1st.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rock Port’s Austin Wallace grapples with East Atchison’s Ashton Yeary in the 220 pound weight class. Austin placed 5th overall in that class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rock Port’s Remington Stoner, right, wrestles with an opponent in the 120 pound weight class, in which he placed 4th overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rock Port’s Colby Lansdown pins his opponent to the mat in the 113 pound weight class, in which he placed 1st overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rock Port’s Ethan Wood, top, forces East Atchison’s Brianna Maxwell to the mat in the 106 pound weight class, in which Ethan placed 1st overall and Brianna placed 2nd.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Atchison’s Emily Vance, left, placed 4th overall in the 113 pound weight class at the Rock Port Invitational.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Atchison’s Jordan Graf, left, faces off with an opponent in the 182 pound weight class, in which he placed 4th overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Atchison’s Wyatt Driskell, front, grapples with an opponent in the 160 pound weight class, in which he placed 5th overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Atchison’s Dillan Palmer shows his strength in picking up his opponent to take him to the mat in the 170 pound weight class, in which he placed 4th overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Atchison’s Keaton Williams, top, pins Rock Port’s Austin Stoner to the mat for the win in the 152 pound weight class, in which Keaton placed 4th overall and Austin placed 5th.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashton Yeary, bottom, attempts to knock his opponent off his feet in the 220 pound weight class, in which he placed 4th overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant Turnbull waits for the referee’s whistle in the 195 pound weight class at the Rock Port Invitational. Grant placed 4th overall in his class.

1st  Bedford/Lenox – 178
2nd Stanberry – 155
3rd Center – 93
4th Benton JV – 80
5th Polo – 74
6th Rock Port – 67.5
7th East Atchison – 45
8th Sidney (Southwest Iowa) – 37
9th North Andrew – 24
10th Bedford/Lenox JV – 19
11th Center JV – 17

Rock Port individual results:

106
Ethan Wood (16-6) placed 1st and scored 11 team points.
Round 2 – Ethan Wood (RP) 16-6 won by fall over Abi Davis (Stanberry) 5-5 (Fall 0:12)
Round 3 – Ethan Wood (RP) 16-6 won by fall over Brianna Maxwell (Tarkio) 8-6 (Fall 0:21)
113
Colby Lansdown (18-6) placed 1st and scored 23 team points. Round 1 – Colby Lansdown (RP) 18-6 won by fall over Benjamin Lahann (Center) 13-12 (Fall 1:02), Round 2 – Colby Lansdown (RP) 18-6 won by fall over Emily Vance (Tarkio) 5-11 (Fall 0:14), Round 3 – Colby Lansdown (RP) 18-6 won by fall over Will Wood (Stanberry) 6-2 (Fall 0:36)
120
Remington Stoner (12-10) placed 4th and scored 4 team points. Round 1 – Dylon Pappert (Stanberry) 9-0 won by fall (0:14), Round 2 – Talon Riedel (Bedford/Lenox) 1-2 won by fall (0:34), Round 3 – Reme Stevens (Benton JV) 10-6 won by fall (0:56)
126
Gabriel Abbott (14-11) placed 1st and scored 21.50 team points. Round 1 – Gabriel Abbott (RP) 14-11 won by fall over Layne Ettleman (Sidney (Southwest Iowa)) 15-8 (Fall 5:46), Round 3 – Gabriel Abbott (RP) 14-11 won by fall over Trysten Wolf (Polo) 6-10 (Fall 1:25), Round 4 – Gabriel Abbott (RP) 14-11 won by fall over Evan Saxton (Stanberry) 2-5 (Fall 0:55), Round 5 – Gabriel Abbott (RP) 14-11 won by tech fall over Michael Kelly (Center) 9-19 (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1))
152
Austin Stoner (6-18) placed 5th and scored 0 team points.  Round 1 – Keaton Williams (Tarkio) 8-9 won by fall (1:01), Round 2 – Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 13-1 won by fall (1:42), Round 3 – David Harris (Polo) 13-6 won by fall (4:05), Round 4 – Rueben Gage (Stanberry) 9-3 won by fall (0:33)
220
Austin Wallace (11-13) placed 5th and scored 8 team points.  Round 1 – Christian Grimmig (Benton JV) 8-6 won by fall (3:41), Round 2 – Zach Oldham (Stanberry) 12-1 won by fall (0:56), Round 3 – Ashton Yeary (Tarkio) 9-8 won by decision (Dec 9-5), Round 4 – Chance Strough (Bedford/Lenox) 12-0 won by fall (2:21), Round 5 – Austin Wallace (RP) 11-13 won by fall over Zach Sheldon (Sidney (Southwest Iowa)) 0-6 (Fall 1:38)

East Atchison’s individual results:

106
Brianna Maxwell (8-6) placed 2nd and scored 5 team points.  Round 1 – Brianna Maxwell (Tarkio) 8-6 won by fall over Abi Davis (Stanberry) 5-5 (Fall 0:31), Round 3 – Ethan Wood (Rock Port) 16-6 won by fall (0:21)
113
Emily Vance (5-11) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.  Round 1 – Will Wood (Stanberry) 6-2 won by fall (0:33),     Round 2 – Colby Lansdown (Rock Port) 18-6 won by fall (0:14),     Round 3 – Benjamin Lahann (Center) 13-12 won by fall (0:45)
152
Keaton Williams (8-9) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.
Round 1 – Keaton Williams (Tarkio) 8-9 won by fall over Austin Stoner (Rock Port) 6-18 (Fall 1:01), Round 2 – Rueben Gage (Stanberry) 9-3 won by decision (Dec 11-9), Round 3 – Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 13-1 won by fall (2:15),  Round 5 – David Harris (Polo) 13-6 won by fall (0:44)
160
Wyatt Driskell (0-4) placed 5th and scored 0 team points.  Round 1 – Jabob Yates (Benton JV) 4-11 won by fall (1:32), Round 2 – Trey Schieber (Stanberry) 10-2 won by fall (0:15), Round 3 – Seth Malcom (Sidney (Southwest Iowa)) 14-6 won by fall (1:21), Round 4 – Joseph Hilburn (Polo) 14-3 won by fall (0:19)
170
Dillan Palmer (7-6) placed 4th and scored 13 team points.  Round 1 – Dillan Palmer (Tarkio) 7-6 won by fall over Aaron Latimer (Polo) 1-11 (Fall 1:51), Round 2 – Dillan Palmer (Tarkio) 7-6 won by fall over Jeremy Rice (Center JV) 7-19 (Fall 5:03), Round 3 – Trevor Rey (Center) 19-10 won by fall (0:22), Championship Bracket – John Shanks (Stanberry) 11-1 won by fall (0:50), 3rd Place Match – Aaron Schmitz (Bedford/Lenox) 2-2 won by fall (0:51)
182
Jordan Graf (7-5) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.  Round 1 – Kenny Summa (Stanberry) 9-2 won by fall (0:57), Round 2 – Derek Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox) 14-1 won by fall (1:50), Round 3 – Genesis Ballinger (Center) 13-7 won by fall (1:01)
195
Grant Turnbull (7-8) placed 4th and scored 4 team points.  Round 1 – Really Hubbard (Benton JV) 12-7 won by fall (0:33), Round 2 – Brenden Christensen (Bedford/Lenox) 10-1 won by fall (0:27), Round 3 – Jaden Loe (Bedford/Lenox JV) 4-4 won by fall (0:29)
220
Ashton Yeary (9-8) placed 4th and scored 11 team points.
Round 1 – Chance Strough (Bedford/Lenox) 12-0 won by fall (3:25), Round 2 – Ashton Yeary (Tarkio) 9-8 won by fall over Zach Sheldon (Sidney (Southwest Iowa)) 0-6 (Fall 3:43), Round 3 – Ashton Yeary (Tarkio) 9-8 won by decision over Austin Wallace (Rock Port) 11-13 (Dec 9-5), Round 4 – Zach Oldham (Stanberry) 12-1 won by fall (3:39), Round 5 – Christian Grimmig (Benton JV) 8-6 won by decision (Dec 7-4)

Share this post