RPHS End-of-Year Assembly

RPHS End-of-Year Assembly

The peer counselors were recognized during the RPHS Assembly by their sponsors.

275 Conference Scholar Athletes—Presented by Jonnie Kemerling
Mercer Deatz, Dalton Brake, Allyson Demott, Ryan Dewhirst, Gretchen Tharp, Jase Hughes, Mystie Robinson, Juleighanne Adams, Journi Burke, Dayle Davis, Jackie Bradley, Megan Stevens, Shelbie Gaines, Montana Martin, Trenton Oswald, Ethan Miller, Melanie Wilson
American Legion Awards–Presented by Mary Kahn and Jack Smith: Dayle Davis and Ethan Miller
Missouri Farm Bureau Awards: Ally Demott and Ben Lucas
Tony Gaines Memorial Award-Presented by Stephen Gaines to Shelbie Gaines
Senior Sportsmanship Award-Presented by Stephen Gaines: Jackie Bradley and Dayle Davis
MSHSAA Award of Excellence: Male – Ethan Miller and Female – Dayle Davis
National Guard Award: Tyler Jones
Peer Counselors – Shauna Farmer, Tawni Ellis, Rachel Jenkins, Sponsors
Seniors: Dayle Davis, Montana Martin, Shelbie Gaines, Noah Makings, Trenton Oswald and Ethan Miller
Juniors: Mercer Deatz, Ally Demott, Jase Hughes, Carter Ottmann, Hannah Miller and Mystie Robinson
Sophomores: Kelcie Gaines, Brett Gayler, Preston Jones, Brock Martin, Riley Vogler and Josie Watkins
Freshmen: Ethan Brumbaugh, Marisa Carder, Beth Davis, Gabe Minter, Will Oswald, and Darius Skillen
Eighth: Gabe Abbott, Joey Herron, Trey Peshek, Sophie Brumbaugh, Johnny Davis, and Makenna Farmer
Seventh: Holden Farmer, Brydon Huntley, Colten Stevens, Erika Elam, Kate Ottmann, and Aubrey Watkins
Presentations by Thomas Herron:
Highest Grades: American Government (3rd Hour): Sophia Parrish; (7th Hour): Ally Demott
American History (5th Hour): Jacie McMahon; (6th Hour): Ayden Willory 1st Semester and 2nd Semester- Katie Lininger
Current Events: Ryan Dewhirst
Western Civilization: Juleighanne Adams
History Award of Leadership – Chris Sticken
STUCO:
Seniors: Paityn Alberti and Noah Makings
Juniors: Dalton Brake and Hannah Miller
Sophomores: Preston Jones and Ashley Christian
Freshmen: Marissa Carter and Daniel Hart
FBLA – Ethan Miller
FFA and National Honor Society – Shelbie Gaines
FCCLA – Erika Dietze
Student Council Officers:
Trenton Oswald – president, Jackie Bradley – vice-president, Melanie Wilson – secretary, and Dayle Davis – treasurer
Presentation by Ross Hastert:
Community Blood Drive Scholarship-Melanie Wilson
Presentations by Trudy Heitman:
Biology II: High Score- Montana Martin
All A’s (95% or above all 4 quarters) – Montana Martin and Journi Burke
Anatomy: High Score – Montana Martin
All A’s – Montana Martin, Journi Burke, Megan Stevens, Hannah Mace
Biology: High Score (1st Hour) – Gyliane Green; (5th Hour) – Ally Demott
All A’s – Gyliane Green, Payton Schomburg, Mercer Deatz, Ally Demott, and Mystie Robinson
Integrated Chemistry: High Score (2nd Hour) – Hallee Bradley, (4th Hour) – Ashley Christian
All A’s – Abby Bradley, Hallee Bradley, Zach Clauson, Preston Jones, Emma Pankau, Josie Watkins, Ashley Christian, Matthew Hance, Katie Lininger, Riley Vogler, and Ayden Wilroy
Missouri Western Chemathon Participation Certificates  – Hallee Bradley, Ayden Wilroy, Matthew Hance, Katie Lininger, Ashley Christian, and Riley Vogler
1st place medal in the Chemistry I Small School Team Competition – Hallee Bradley, Ayden Wilroy, Ashley Christian, and Riley Vogler
4th place out of 96 in the Chemistry I Small School written exam – Ayden Wilroy earned a certificate and Dr. Mol.
1st place out of 96 in the Chemistry I Small School written exam – Matthew Hance earned a certificate, a Kindle Fire, and a Missouri Western Scholarship redeemable for 6 hours of college credit
Presentations by Rachel Jenkins:
Highest grade percentage in physical science -Darius Skillen
Presentations by Wayne Moore:
Senior Math Awards –given to students that successfully completed a dual credit math class (UMKC, NMSU): Juleighanne Adams, Paityn Alberti, Alex Baucom, Jackie Bradley, Journi Burke, Dayle Davis, Hannah Mace, Shelbie Gaines, Tyler Jones, Cortney LaHue, Montana Martin, Ethan Miller, Trenton Oswald, Megan Stevens, and Melanie Wilson.
Outstanding College Algebra Students (A): Journi Burke, Dayle Davis, Montana Martin, Trenton Oswald, Megan Stevens
Outstanding Statistics Students (A): Montana Martin, Journi Burke, Trenton Oswald, and Megan Stevens
Outstanding Calculus Student (A): Megan Stevens
Outstanding Senior Mathematics Student, 2017: Megan Stevens
Presentations by Chris Gebhards:
Outstanding Alg IA Student: Skyler Schomburg
Outstanding Geometry Student: Zach Clauson
Outstanding Alg I Students: Darius Skillen and Cody Davis
Outstanding Consumer Math Student: Sophia Parrish
Presentations by Donnie Parsons:
Top Grade Algebra ½-Dallas Moore
Presentations by Kerri Acton:
Excellence in English I: Aaron Lawrence (1st Hour); Darius Skillen (4th Hour)
Excellence in Speech: Jacie McMahon (1st Semester); Shelbie Gaines (2nd Semester)
Excellence in Senior Research: Montana Martin (1st Semester); Juleighanne Adams (2nd Semester)
Excellence in Appreciation of Literature: Paityn Alberti
Hemingway Award: Paityn Alberti
Beowulf Award: Shelbie Gaines
Elizabeth Bennet Award: Josie Watkins
Henry Clerval Award: Kelcie Gaines
Jane Bennet Award: Jackie Bradley
Charlotte Lucas: Sophia Parrish
Mary Bennet Award: Juleighanne Adams
Presentations by Amy Skillen for Jim Skillen:
Applied Communications-Erika Dietze
Language Arts III- Ally Demott
Presentations by Amy Skillen – Students that were not recognized at the Fine Arts Banquet:
Cortney LaHue- Photojournalist, Photos used in yearbook: 9 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 8
Jentry Freemyer- Creative Eye Award, Blue Jay Corner Entertainment Award, Standout Photo Selection: Senior Divider & High School Divider, Photos used in yearbook: 14 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 5
Abby Bradley – Diligent Worker Award, Standout Sidebar: Cross Country, Photos used in yearbook: 14 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 5
Ashley Cue – Sanity-Saver Award, Standout Photo: Zeke & Blue Jay, Photos used in yearbook: 11 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 3
Malachi Skillen – Junior Photographer Award, Photos used in yearbook: 2 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 1
Jacie McMahon – Diligent Worker Award, Standout Photo: Tyler & Blue Jay, Photos used in yearbook: 14 and Photos used in Blue Jay Corner: 17
Presentations by Crystal Goins:
1st Semester: Child Development-Katie Lininger, Career Exploration-Beth Davis, Foods and Nutrition-Preston Jones, Health-Dayle Davis
2nd Semester: Health-Katie Lininger, Family Living-Beth Davis, Housing-Preston Jones, Nutrition- Shelbie Gaines, Clothing-Preston Jones
Presentations by Stevie Eickhoff:
Working Hard Award: (grade of 95% or higher)Morgan Lingerfelt, Katie Lininger, Will Oswald, McKenna Barnhart, Cynthia Minino, Alexis Baucom and Dalton Stevens
Project of the year-Dalton Stevens
Artist of the year- Alexis Baucom
Presentations by Abby Palmer:
(See the Fine Arts Banquet presentations for more student acknowledgements) HS Solo/Small Ensemble Performances:
Instrumental
(II) Outstanding rating: Mystie Robinson-Clarinet, Darius Skillen-Trombone and Summer Greenwalt-Trombone
(III) Good rating: Scarlett Kish-Flute, Gretchen Tharp-Clarinet, and Ayden Wilroy-Bass Clarinet
Vocal-
(I)Exemplary rating-State Bound: Josie Watkins-Alto
(II)Outstanding rating: Chris Sticken-Tenor and Melanie Wilson-Soprano
Four-State Honor Band & Choir:
Band – Mystie Robinson and Gretchen Tharp, both on clarinet. Darius Skillen-Trombone.
Choir-Melanie Wilson, Josie Watkins, and Chris Sticken
MU Jr. Honors Band participation-Dalton Brake, Trombone
Presentations by Tiffanie Gaines and Kathy Ungles:
F.B.L.A. Awards:
Intro to Business Communication – Kelcie Gaines, 2nd place, Ashley Cue, 4th place, Ashley Christian, 6th place; Business Communication – Shelbie Gaines, 10th place; Job Interview -Melanie Wilson, 5th place; Healthcare Administration – Journi Burke, 4th place; Networking Concepts – Juleighanne Adams, 5th place; Computer Applications – Erika Dietze, 4th place
Top May Basket Sales- Ashley Christian
BUSINESS AWARDS
Dual Credit Computer & Info Tech – Alex Baucom and Jackie Bradley; Personal Finance (1st Semester) Highest Grade – Dallas Moore; (2nd Semester) Highest Grade-Matt Hance
Personal Finance H&R Block Budget Challenge Champ – Matt Hance
Outstanding Accounting Students (A’s both semesters)- Hallee Bradley and Matt Hance
Presentations by Megan Bebb:
Excellence in English II – Josie Watkins and Ayden Wilroy
Excellence in English III – Payton Schomburg
Excellence in English Themes – Dayle Davis and Montana Martin
Presentations by Jackie Miller:
2017 Spanish awards:
Spanish Certificates of Achievement for those who chose to continue their study of Spanish at the college level, and move toward a possible college minor in Spanish.
Spanish 4: lst semester only:  (3 more hours of college credit) Paityn (Patricia) Alberti, Jackie (Shakira) Bradley and Journi (Isabel) Burke
All year:  (6 more hours of college credit) Dayle (Graciela) Davis, Shelbie (Paca) Gaines, Montana (Eva) Martin, Melanie (Luna) Wilson
Spanish 3: (6 hours of college credit) Dalton (José) Brake,  Catyn (Clara) Chamberlain, Kaycee (Anita) Davis, Mercer (Guillermo) Deatz, Ally (Emilia) Demott, Ryan (Jorge) Dewhirst, Mystie (Elena) Robinson, Gretchen (Maribel) Tharp
NHS Awards
Citizen Award winners: Beth Davis, Chris Sticken, Summer Greenwalt, Zach Clauson, Alexis Baucom, Darius Skillen, Cortney LaHue, Brett Gayler, Preston Jones, Kelcie Gaines, Ben Lucas, Katie Lininger, Catyn Chamberlain, CJ Minino, Payton Schomburg and Josie Watkins
NHS Officers-President: Dayle Davis, V-P: Jackie Bradley, Secretary: Melanie Wilson, Treasurer: Montana Martin, St. Council: Trenton Oswald, Historian: Journi Burke, and Liaison Officer: Paityn Alberti
NHS New Members:
Alexis Baucom, Dalton Brake, Catyn Chamberlain, Kaycee Davis, Mercer Deatz, Ally Demott, Ryan Dewhirst, Gyliane Henning-Green, Jase Hughes, Mystie Robinson and Gretchen Tharp
Perfect Attendance Presented by Jonnie Kemerling:
Those students with zero days missed: Jackie Bradley, Bryce Pope, Chris Sticken and Fischer Tharp
Those students with 4 or less excused or excused with verification: Juleighanne Adams, Zach Clauson, Trejan Criger, Mercer Deatz, Ashleigh King, Kalen LaHue, Payton Schomburg and Gretchen Tharp
Organization of the Year- Presented by Jonnie Kemerling to the RPHS Scholar Bowl.

Share this post