Rock Port High School Track Teams competed in the Albany Relay on April 23, 2016. The Rock Port girls took home 1st, East Atchison girls placed 9th. On the boys side the RP boys placed 7th and EA boys placed 10th. Individual results for first place and Atchison County Athletes follow:

Girls:

100 Meter Dash: 1. Megan Stevens, RP, 13.92; 6. Abbie Hale, RP, 14.72

200 Meter Dash: 1. Grace Schottel, KC, 28.53; 5. Grace Martin, EA, 30.00

400 Meter Dash: 1. Halley Wilmes, Stan, 1:04.92; 4. Grace Martin, EA, 1:07.96; 6. Jentry Freemyer, RP, 1:09.32

800 Meter Run: 1. Madesen Gage, Stan, 2 : 3 7 . 1 3 ; 5. Catyn C h a m b e r l a i n , RP, 2:55.68; 6. Blair Broermann, EA, 2:56.55

3200 Meter Run: 1. Gracie Livengood, MB, 13:29.22; 4. Destiny Klosek, EA, 14:51.03

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Stevens, RP, 17.24; 6. Shelby McCartney, EA, 18.90

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mallory Hughson, Braymer, 50.01; 2. Megan Stevens, RP, 50.42 3. Abbie Hale, RP, 52.59

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Albany “A”, 54.13; 3. Rock Port “A”, 54.79

4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Albany “A”, 1:56.50; 4. Rock Port “A”, 1:59.54

4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Rock Port “A”, 4:31.59

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Stanberry “A”, 10:53.22; 5. Rock Port “A”, 12:29.37

High Jump: 1. Allyson Kauth, Stewart., 5-00.00; 3. Cortney LaHue, RP, 4-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Kiana Bennett, SH, 8-06.00; 2. Amanda Culver, EA, 8-06.00; 4. Jentry Freemyer, RP, 7′; 5. Kaely Kerwin, EA, 7-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Bailey Gilbert, MB, 16-00.50; 3. Hannah Mace, RP, 14- 07.00

Triple Jump: 1. Jackie Bradley, RP, 32-06.00

Shot Put: 1. Alexis Baucom, RP, 37-01.00; 2. Dayle Davis, RP, 34-01.00

Discus Throw: 1. Alexis Baucom, RP, 97-09; 2. Hallee Bradley, RP, 94-02’

Javelin Throw: 1. Dayle Davis, RP, 76-06; 4. Allyson Demott, RP, 42-00

Boys:

100 Meter Dash: 1. Briar Stanton, SH, 12.12; 4. Trey Pope, RP, 12.47

200 Meter Dash: 1. Rhyler Estenbaum, HC, 24.72; 2. Trey Pope, RP, 25.14

400 Meter Dash: 1. Rhyler Estenbaum, HC, 52.99; 3. Trey Pope, RP, 55.45

4×100 Meter Relay: 1. South Harrison “A”, 45.85; 5. Rock Port “A”, 50.62

4×800 Meter Relay: 1. South Harrison “A”, 9:04.54; 5. Rock Port “A”, 10:05.05

High Jump: 1. Clifton Kugler, HC, 6-00.00; 6. Garrett Myer, EA, 5-04.00; 6. Gage McAdams, EA, 5-04.00

Pole Vault: 1. Gage McAdams, EA, 12-00.00; 5. Dawson Joesting, EA, 8-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Jordan Miller, Braymer, 20-01.50; 6. Caden Linthicum, RP, 18-05.00

Triple Jump: 1. Jordan Miller, Braymer, 41-02.00; 3. Caden Linthicum, RP, 37-11.00

Javelin Throw: 1. Dalton Brake, RP, 108- 07; 3. Braden Minter, RP, 85-04

annah Mace long jumpCaden Linthicum Triple JumpBrett Gayler and Tyler Jones 3200 meter relay