The Fairfax Elementary Awards Assembly was held Monday, May 16, in the high school gymnasium. The following awards were presented:
Perfect Attendance Awards: Mason Kingery, Carter Oswald, Trenton Kingery, and Cory Stevens
KINDERGARTEN
Avery Alvarez – Most Improved Handwriting, Awesome Artist, Best Dressed, Quick Worker
Tyler Duering – Book It, Reading Circle, I Read 2,000 Minutes, Did My Journal Every Day, Nature Expert, Most Enthusiastic
Carley Graham – I Know My Telephone Number, Fancy Hair, Beautiful Handwriting, Awesome Artist
Leila Knight – Book It, Reading Circle, Tie Swing Champion, A True Friend
Knox Oswald – I Can Count to 100, Reading Circle, I Know My Address, Great Reader, Outstanding Behavior, Great Storyteller
Jaxson Smith – I Can Count to 100, Reading Circle, I Know My Address, Happy Helper, Most Responsible, Best Messenger
Brady Umbarger – I Can Tie My Shoes, I Can Count to 100, Best Manners, Amazing Athlete
Emma Vance – I Read 2,000 Minutes, I Can Tie My Shoes, Book It, Reading Circle, Hardest Worker, Wonderful Singer
Ryder Wolfe – I Can Tie My Shoes, Quiet Worker, Awesome Artist, Brightest Smile, Great Runner
Nevaeh Wooten – I Can Tie My Shoes, I Can Count to 100, Early Bird Award, Most Improved Handwriting
FIRST GRADE
Super Reader Awards – Erin Eyman, Trenton Frohn, Mason Kingery, Johnny Pickard, Chloe Vernon, Anna Ohlensehlen
Math Awards – Erin Eyman, Trenton Frohn, Mason Kingery, Johnny Pickard, Chloe Vernon, Carter Oswald, Piper Morris, Anna Ohlensehlen
Spelling Awards – Trenton Frohn, Mason Kingery, Piper Morris, Anna Ohlensehlen, Carter Oswald, Johnny Pickard, Chloe Vernon
Most Improved Speller – Erin Eyman
Book It – Mason Kingery, Anna Ohlensehlen, Carter Oswald, Piper Morris
Reading Circle – Ace Allen, Lataveon Brown, Mason Kingery, Carter Oswald, Trenton Frohn, Johnny Pickard, Piper Morris, Chloe Vernon, Anna Ohlensehlen, Erin Eyman
Awesome Author Award – Ace Allen, Mason Kingery, Carter Oswald, Trenton Frohn, Johnny Pickard, Piper Morris, Chloe Vernon, Anna Ohlensehlen, Erin Eyman
SECOND GRADE
Super Scientist – Joaquin Hill
Extra Enthusiastic – Tate Johnson
Math Fact Wiz – Cyle Gilpin
Future President – Austin Helfers
Future Teacher – Zoey Moore
Book It Awards – Tate Johnson and Austin Helfers
Reading Circle Award (read 20 books) – Cyle Gilpin, Austin Helfers, Joaquin Hill, Tate Johnson, Zoey Moore
AR Awards – 10 points and above, Zoey Moore, 16.2; 30 points and above, Austin Helfers, 35.9; 40 and above, Tate Johnson, 42.2; Overall highest score, Tate Johnson, 42.2
Reading (A’s all four quarters) – Tate Johnson and Zoey Moore
Math ( A’s all four quarters) – Tate Johnson, Joaquin Hill, Austin Helfers, Zoey Moore
Spelling (A’s all four quarters) – Tate Johnson, Austin Helfers, Zoey Moore
THIRD GRADE
All academic awards based on 90% or better for all four quarters.
Book It Award based on monthly criteria for each month.
Reading Circle Award based on six non-fiction and 12 fiction books read in each student’s reading level at 80% or better on AR test
Spelling – Kendall Kingery, Cowen O’Riley, Luke Swinehart, Clayton Vernon
Math – Kendall Kingery, Luke Swinehart, Bryon Oh-lensehlen, Clayton Vernon
Reading Circle – KayDee Duering, Kendall Kingery, Cowen O’Riley, Bryon Ohlensehlen, Grace Oswald, Bryson Palmer, Blake Simmons, Luke Swinehart, Clayton Vernon, Payton Woodring
Book It – KayDee Duering, Kendall Kingery, Cowen O’Riley, Grace Oswald, Luke Swinehart
AR Awards – 10 points or more: Wyatt Wolfe; 20 points: Payton Woodring, Bryson Palmer; 30 points: Blake Simmons, Bryon Ohlensehlen; 40 points: Grace Oswald; 50 points: Clayton Vernon; 70 points: Cowen O’Riley, Luke Swinehart; 80 points: Kendall Kingery; Top AR Point Earner: KayDee Duering, 94.3 points.
Wyatt Wolfe – Most Improved Handwriting
FOURTH GRADE
Wonderful Writer – Hailey Bush, Collin Hedlund, Trenton Kingery, Chloe Potts, Destiny Smith, Jasey Smith, Zack Stevens, Kendal Straub, Owen Wolfe, Ty Kirkland
Outstanding Performance in Social Studies – Collin Hedlund, Trenton Kingery, Jasey Smith
Super Scientist Award – Trenton Kingery, Jasey Smith
Super Star Reader – Trenton Kingery
Marvelous Mathematician – Trenton Kingery
Super Speller – Collin Hedlund, Trenton Kingery, Jasey Smith
Radical Reader – Trenton Kingery, Hailey Bush
Outstanding Performance in AR – Collin Hedlund, Jasey Smith, Destiny Smith
FIFTH GRADE
Reading Circle – Braden Graves
AR 100 Point Club – Hayden Riley, Braden Graves
AR 200 Point Club – Natalie Hedlund
Happy Helper – Zack King
Wonderful Writer – Trinity Wooten
Marvelous Mathematician – Cami Holecek
Amazing Athlete – Cameron Oswald
Lovely Listener – Georgia Swinehart
Super Scientist – Caden Brown
Radical Reader – Braden Graves
Joyful Jokester – Hayden Riley
Fantastic Friend – Natalie Hedlund
SIXTH GRADE
Reading Circle (14 fiction and 12 non-fiction) – Mason Brandt, Cody Frohn, Olivia Morris, Oliver Smith
200 Point Club AR – Raegan Crowley, Cody Frohn
100 Point Club AR – Haley Garrison, Olivia Morris Oliver Smith, Stormie Wallace
Math (maintained no less than an A- all 4 quarters) – Cody Frohn, Haley Garrison, Olivia Morris, Oliver Smith
*Spelling (maintained no less than an A- all 4 quarters) – Mason Brandt, Raegan Crowley, Cody Frohn, Haley Garrison, Jaecey Hill, Carter Holecek, Xander Meinders, Olivia Morris, Hayley Palmer, Josh Smith, Oliver Smith, Stormie Wallace
Science (maintained no less than an A- all 4 quarters) – Josh Smith, Cody Frohn, Haley Garrison
Social Studies (maintained no less than an A- all 4 quarters) – Raegan Crowley, Cody Frohn , Haley Garrison
Communication Arts (maintained no less than an A- all 4 quarters) – Haley Garrison, Oliver Smith
Most Improved in Multiplication Facts – Deondre Hughes
Communication Arts (improved from semester 1 to semester 2) – Mason Brandt, Carter Holecek, Xander Meinders, Zach Moore, Olivia Morris, Oliver Smith, Cory Stevens, Hunter Wolfe