Kaylin Merriweather

Kaylin Merriweather, EA, takes first in the 200m dash with a time of 25.46.

 

Kylie Nuckolls, Sophia Martin

It was a battle to the finish in the 200m dash for second place between Kylie Nuckolls, RP , left, and Sophia Martin, EA, right.

 

Kierstyn Jakub, Aubrey Watkins

Kierstyn Jakub hands off to Aubrey Watkins in the last leg of Rock Port’s 4x400m relay.

 

Carter Holecek, Lucas Joesting

Carter Holecek hands off the second leg of the 4x400m relay to Lucas Joesting.

 

Lily Smith, Teagan Green

Lily Smith hands off to Teagan Green in the 4x200meter relay.

 

Colten Stevens

Colten Stevens placed second with a throw of 36’9” in the shot put.

 

Daniel Lesher, Hunter Wolfe

Daniel Lesher hands the baton to Hunter Wolfe in the first exchange of the East Atchison 4x100m relay.

 

Bo Graves, Titus Eaton

Bo Graves hands off to Titus Eaton for the final leg of the 4x400m Relay. East Atchison took first with a time of 4:11.59.

 

Alexis Gibler

Alexis Gibler has a jump of 24’4” in the triple jump.

 

Haley Garrison

Haley Garrison placed sixth with a throw of 68’ 6” in the Discus.

 

Zoey Hurst

Zoey Hurst has a throw of 57’5.

 

Holden Farmer, Jarrett Hunter

Third leg of the 4 x 100 m relay Holden Farmer hands off the Jarrett Hunter.

 

Josh Smith

Josh Smith takes third with a throw of 35’9.75” in the shot put.

 

Emilee Caudill, Tessa Rolf

Emilee Caudill hands off to Tessa Rolf in the 4x400m relay.

 

Mikayla Makings

Mikayla Makings jumps 11’9.5” in the long jump.

 

On Thursday, April 19, 2018, Rock Port hosted the Junior High Little Blue Jay Relays. There were 11 teams that competed for both girls and boys. The East Atchison girls team took home 1st place and the Rock Port girls junior high team took home seventh. The East Atchison boys team took home 1st place and the Rock Port boys’ team came in eighth.

 

Team scores and placings were:
GIRLS: 1) East Atchison (EA) – 61.3333; 2) Mound City (MC) – 58; 3) Albany (A) –  57;  4) South Holt Nodaway Holt (SHNH) – 48.3333; 5) Worth County (WC) – 47.3333;  6) North Andrew (NA) – 40; 7) Rock Port (RP) – 39; 8) NorthWest Nodaway (NWN) – 37; 9) South Harrison (SH) – 35; 10) St. Joseph Christian (SJC) – 31; 11) Stewartsville (SV) – 11
BOYS: 1) East Atchison – (EA) – 100.5;  2) Worth County (WC)  – 92; 3) South Harrison (SH) – 74; 4) Mound City (MC) – 46.5; 5) South Holt Nodaway Holt (SHNH) – 42; 6) Albany (A) – 35; 7) North Andrew (NA) – 23; 8) Rock Port (RP) – 16; 9) Stewartsville (SV) – 15; 10) NorthWest Nodaway (NWN) – 13; 11) St. Joseph Christian (SJC) – 8

 

Following are the 1st place finishes and the Atchison County athletes individual results:
GIRLS
Shot Put: 1. Bailey Long, MC, 35’6”; 7. Haley Garrison, EA, 27’5.5”; 8. Mikayla Makings, RP, 26’9.25”; 9. Zoey Hurst, RP, 26’.75”; 11. Hayley Palmer, EA, 25’2.5”
Discus: 1. Bailey Long, MC, 88’3”; 6. Haley Garrison, EA, 68’6”; 12. Zoey Hurst, RP, 57’5”
High Jump: 1. Faith Anderson, EA, 5’; 2. Natalie Hedlund, EA,  4’6”; 8. Lily Smith, RP, 4’; 8. Riley Walker, RP, 4’
Pole Vault: 1. Kendall Hux, MC, 7’; 4. Kierra McDonald, EA, 6’.25”; 7. Kelsea Kirwan, EA, 6’
Triple Jump: 1. Tessa Rolf, EA, 28’3.25”; 6. Alexis Gibler, EA, 24’4”; 11. Riley Walker, RP, 23’3”
Long Jump: Lily Wilson, A, 14’2.5”; 5. Camryn Holecek, EA, 13’6.5”; 7. Sophie Martin, EA, 13’; 16. Mikayla Makings, RP, 11’9.5”; 17. Kierstyn Jakub, RP, 11’8”
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Faith Anderson, EA, 18.18; 6. Macie Hale, RP. 20.20; Preliminary times: Tarika Patel, RP, 20.27; Natalie Hedlund, EA, 21.01
100 Meter Dash: 1. Lily Wilson, A, 14.06;  Preliminary times: Sophia Martin, EA, 14.94; Camryn Holecek, EA, 15.36; Teagan Green, RP, 16.06; Lily Smith, RP, 16.34
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Albany, 2:04.35 (Phoenix Coil, Lily Wilson, Delaney Shields, Claire Manring); 5.  Rock Port, 2:09.12 (Kierstyn Jakub, Lily Smith, Teagan Green, Kylie  Nuckolls); 7. East Atchison, 2:11.78 (Kelsea Kirwan, Natalie Hedlund, Emily Blum, Alexis Gibler)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Aubrey  Watkins, RP, 6:17.40; 7. Morgan Cofer, RP, 7:12.87; 8. Josie King, EA, 7:41.36; 9. Jaden Goodin, EA, 9:22.85
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Albany, 58.37 (Phoenix Coil, Lily Wilson, Ivy Houts, Claire Manring); 3. East Atchison, 59.77 (Sophia Martin, Kierra McDonald, Tessa Rolf, Camryn Holecek); 8. Rock Port, 1:02.88 (Kierstyn Jakub, Lily Smith, Teagan Green, Mikayla Makings)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Claire Manring, A, 30.05; 3. Kylie Nuckolls, RP, 30.57; 4. Sophia Martin, EA, 30.70; Preliminary time: Erika Elam, RP, 34.13
400 Meter Dash: 1. Felicia Wylie, NWN, 1:08.49; 3. Faith Anderson, EA, 1:11.35; 5. Macie Hale, RP, 1:13.44; 6. Natalie Hedlund, EA, 1:14.98; 16. Morgan Cofer, RP, 1:26.89
800 Meter Run: Aubrey Watkins, RP, 2:44.90; 5. Faith Anderson, EA, 2:57.96; 11. Riley Walker, RP, 3:15.01
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. St. Joseph Christian, 4:52.73 (Charlee Stanley, Hannah Williams, Alex Jura, Ariah  Smith) 2. Rock Port, 4:55.37 (Macie Hale, Kylie Nuckolls, Kierstyn Jakub, Aubrey Watkins); 6. East Atchison, 5:24.58 (Alexis Gibler, Josie King, Emily Blum, Emilee Caudill)

 

BOYS
Shot Put: 1. Hayden Elifrits, SHNH, 46’11.5”; 2. Colten Stevens, RP, 36’9”; 3. Josh Smith, EA, 35’9.75”;  5. Corey Stevens, EA, 35’3.25”; 13. Jarrett Hunter, RP, 29’1”
Discus: 1. Jackson Runde, WC, 124’11”; 3. Josh Smith, EA, 106’6”; 6. Colten Stevens, RP, 94’11”; 13. Tony Skeen, EA, 78’4”; 16. Jarrett Hunter, RP, 76’8”
High Jump: 1. Jace Cousatte, WC, 5’.25”; 3. Titus Eaton, EA, 4’10.5”; 12. Bo Graves, EA, 4’6”
Pole Vault: 1. Ayden Gladstone, WC, 10’.50”;  5. Carter Holecek, EA, 9’
Triple Jump: Tony Osburn, MC, 37’1.5”; 3. Carter Holecek, EA, 33’11.25”; 6. Micah Makings, RP, 32’3”; 13. Oliver Smith, EA, 27’2”
Long Jump: 1. Kaylin Merriweather, EA, 17;9”; 3. Micah Makings, RP, 16’7.5”; 12. Matthew Driskell, EA, 14’; 16. Phillip Herron, RP, 13”
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jace Cousatte, WC, 16.37; 5. Matthew Driskell, EA, 18.95; Preliminary times: Aidan Burke, RP, 21.15; Cody Frohn, EA, 21.19; Brecken Kelly, RP, 21.22
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kaylin Merriweather, EA, 12.32; Preliminary times: Holden Farmer: RP, 13.80; Josh Smith, EA, 14.09; Phillip Herron, RP, 15.39
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. East Atchison, 1:47.44 (Titus Eaton, Bo Graves, Braden Graves, Kaylin  Merriweather); 8. Rock Port,  2:06.51 (Colten Stevens, Brecken Kelly, Phillip Herron, Tyler Cook)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Doran Saunders, SV, 5:42.10; 8. Cody  Frohn, EA, 6:07.75; 12. Cameron Oswald, EA, 6:11.49; 16. Trulin Pankau, RP, 6:32.12
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. South Harrison, 51.33 (Cameron Bumgarner, Parker Chamberlin, Wyatt Hacker, Chance Corbett); 6. East Atchison, 55.36 (Daniel Lesher, Hunter Wolfe, Braden Graves, Josh Smith); 8. Rock Port, 56.87 (Colten Stevens, Aidan Burke, Holden Farmer, Jarrett Hunter)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kaylin Merriweather, EA, 25.46; 6. Bo Graves, EA, 27.91; Preliminary times: Micah Makings, RP, 28.70; Holden Farmer, RP, 28.97
400 Meter Dash: 1. Titus Eaton, EA, 1:00.48; 4. Lucas Joesting, EA, 1:02.35; 8. Micah Makings, RP, 1:03.84; 14. Phillip Herron, RP, 1:15.33
800 Meter Run: 1. Jordan Poppa, A, 2:25.59; 3. Braden Graves, EA, 2:29.90; 8. Deondre Hughes, EA, 2:45.46; 9. Tyler Cook, RP, 2:47.70
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. East Atchison, 4:11.59 (Titus Eaton, Carter Holecek, Lucas  Joesting, Bo Graves)