East Atchison’s 4 x 800 relay

East Atchison’s 4 x 800 relay qualified for sectional track with a time of 10:34.94 placing fourth. Team members are Mercedes Parshall, Grace Martin, Tawni Martin and Brynnan Poppa.

 

Rock Port 4 x 200

Rock Port girls won the 4 x 200 in a time of 1:50.05. Team members are Marisa Carder, Riley Vogler, Makenna Farmer and Abbie Hale.

 

With a winning time of 4:18.02 the Rock Port 4 x 400 relay advances to sectionals. Team members are Rachel Vogler, Riley Vogler, Makenna Farmer and Abbie Hale.

 

Gage McAdams

Gage McAdams cleared 14’ in the pole vault to take first place.

 

Rachel Vogler, Marisa Carder

Rachel Vogler hands off to anchor leg Marisa Carder in the 4 x 100 relay. They placed third with time of 52.96. Members are Abbie Hale, Makenna Farmer, Riley Vogler and Marisa Carder.

 

Kaely Kirwan place fourth with a vault of 7’ 6”.

 

Madison Ohrt

Madison Ohrt advances to sectionals with a throw of 109”4”.

 

Makenna Farmer

Makenna Farmer placed third in the 400m with a time of 1:03.72.

 

Alivia Baucom

Alivia Baucom had a throw of 34’ 6” to place third.

 

Joey Herron

Joey Herron had a strong start and placeed third with a time of 12.06.

 

Dalton Stevens

Dalton Stevens had a throw of 126’ 1” to place fourth and advance to sectionals.

 

Abbie Hale

Abbie Hale breezed through the 300 hurdles to win in a time of 46.88 setting a new school record.

 

Jaycee Graves

Jaycee Graves placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 32’6”.

 

Briacin Bywater

Briacin Bywater won the 300 hurdles and placed fourth in the 110 hurdles.

 

Allison Yates second with a vault of 8’ 6”.

 

Jake McEnaney

Jake McEnaney ran 2:11.01 in the 800 to place second.

 

The East Atchison and Rock Port high school track athletes competed in the Class 1, District 8 Track Meet Saturday, May 5, 2018, at West Platte High School. Several Atchison County athletes qualified for Sectionals by placing in the top four of their event(s). They include (in bold)(others are listed if they placed in the top 8):
High Jump – Gage McAdams (EA), 3rd, 5’10”; and Garrett Meyer (EA), 7th, 5’8″
Pole Vault – Gage McAdams (EA), 1st, 14′; Alli Yates (EA), 2nd, 8’6″; and Kaely Kirwan (EA), 4th, 7’6″; and Gus Hurst, 7th, 10′
Discus – Dalton Stevens (RP), 4th, 126’1″; Dalton Brake (RP), 6th, 116’4″; and Jaycee Graves (EA), 8th, 87’10”
Shot Put – Alivia Baucom (RP), 3rd, 34’6″; and Jaycee Graves (EA), 4th, 32’6″
Javelin – Madison Ohrt (EA), 3rd, 109’4″; Shae DeRosier (EA), 8th, 122’5″; and Kelcie Gaines (RP), 8th, 93’6″
4×800 Meter Relay – EA (Brynnan Poppa, Grace Martin, Tawni Martin, Mercedes Parshall), 4th, 10:34.94; RP (Preston Klappenbach, Gabe Minter, Brett Gayler, Alex Dewhirst), 5th, 9:48.23; and RP (Catyn Chamberlain, Rebekah Lucas, Riley Vogler, Sophie Brumbaugh), 6th, 11:19.36
110 Meter Hurdles – Briacin Bywater (EA), 4th, 16.22
100 Meter Dash – Joey Herron (RP), 3rd, 12.06; and Marisa Carder (RP), 8th, 13.80
4×200 Meter Relay – RP (Abbie Hale, Makenna Farmer, Riley Vogler, Marisa Carder), 1st, 1:50.05; RP (Joey Herron, Ryan Dewhirst, Alex Burke, and Evan Elam), 7th, 1:41.30; and EA (Autumn Murry, Tawni Martin, Mercedes Parshall, Grace Martin), 5th, 1:55.82
1600 Meter Run – Jake McEnaney (EA), 2nd, 4:47.51; Alex Dewhirst (RP), 5th, 5:19.22; Preston Klappenbach (RP), 8th, 5:43.16; and Rebekah Lucas (RP), 7th, 6:20.52
4×100 Meter Relay – RP (Abbie Hale, Rachel Vogler, Makenna Farmer, Marisa Carder), 3rd, 52.96; and EA (Autumn Murry, Tawni Martin, Lily Graves, Kaely Kirwan), 8th, 58.60
400 Meter Dash – Makenna Farmer (RP), 3rd, 1:03.72; Garrett Meyer (EA), 6th, 56.87; and Grace Martin (EA), 7th, 1:06.04
300 Meter Hurdles – Briacin Bywater (EA), 1st, 42.59; and Abbie Hale (RP), 1st, 46.88
800 Meter Run – Jake McEnaney (EA), 2nd, 2:11.01
4×400 Meter Relay – RP (Rachel Vogler, Riley Vogler, Makenna Farmer, Abbie Hale), 1st, 4:18.02; EA (Shae DeRosier, Briacin Bywater, Jake McEnaney, Garrett Meyer), 5th, 3:56.58; RP (Joey Herron, Gabe Minter, Evan Elam, Ryan Dewhirst), 8th, 4:02.97; and EA (Mercedes Parshall, Tawni Martin, Jaycee Graves, Grace Martin), 5th, 4:27.02
Triple Jump – Trey Bowling (EA), 8th, 34’7.75″; and Mercedes Parshall (EA), 8th, 31’5.5″
3200 METER RUN – Alex Dewhirst (RP), 7th, 12:17.47
In the women’s event, Rock Port placed 5th as a team with an overall score of 55. East Atchison placed 10th with an overall score of 41.
In the men’s event, East Atchison placed 4th as a team with an overall score of 64. Rock Port placed 10th with an overall score of 28.
The qualifying athletes will compete in the Section 4 Track Meet in Lathrop, Missouri, Saturday, May 12, 2018.