The EA Girls’ Junior High Track Team won the 275 Conference Track Meet.

The Rock Port Boys’ Junior High Track Team won the 275 Conference Track Meet.

The Rock Port Girls’ High School Track Team won the 275 Conference Track Meet.

The 2019 275 High School and Junior High Conference Track Meets were held May 1, 2019, at Blue Jay Stadium in Rock Port, Missouri.

The East Atchison girls’ team won the junior high meet with 116 points. Other team results were: 2nd, Platte Valley, 61; 3rd, Mound City, 57; 4th, DeKalb, 50.5; 5th, Rock Port, 49; 6th, Stewartsville, 37; 7th, Osborn, 27; 8th, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 26; 9th, Union Star, 20.5; 10th, Northeast Nodaway, 11; and 11th, NorthWest Nodaway, 7.

The Rock Port boys’ team won the junior high meet with 86 points. Other team results were: 2nd, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 85; 3rd, Platte Valley, 71.5; 4th, Mound City, 70; 5th, Union Star, 42; 6th, NorthWest Nodaway, 30; 7th, Northeast Nodaway, 27; 8th, DeKalb, 20; 9th, East Atchison, 18; 10th, Osborn, 9; 11th, Stewartsville, 5.5.

Rock Port’s Lady Jays won the high school meet with 104 points. Other team results were: 2nd, Mound City, 102; 3rd, Platte Valley, 98; 4th, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 67; 5th, DeKalb, 61; 6th, NorthWest Nodaway, 48; 7th, East Atchison, 47; 8th, Northeast Nodaway, 37; 9th, Union Star, 16; 10th, Stewartsville, 5; 11th, Osborn, 3.

The Mound City Panthers won the high school meet with 191 points. Other team results were: 2nd, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 99; 3rd, East Atchison, 75; 4th, NorthWest Nodaway, 58; 5th, Rock Port, 47.5; 6th, Stewartsville, 27.5; 7th, DeKalb, 27; 8th, Platte Valley, 25; 9th, Northeast Nodaway, 21; 10th, Union Star, 11; 11th, Osborn, 5.

First place finishes and individual and relay results (finals only) for East Atchison (EA) and Rock Port (RP) athletes are:

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

Pole Vault – 1st, Ava Barnes, Mound City, 6’6.5”; 2nd, Kierra McDonald (EA), 6’6”; 4th, Kelsea Kirwan (EA), 5’6”

High Jump – 1st, Faith Anderson (EA), 5’2”; 2nd, Natalie Hedlund (EA), 4’10”; 3rd, Tarika Patel (RP), 4’8.5”

Discus Throw – 1st, Rylee Jenkins (RP), 89’6”; 7th, Zoey Hurst (RP), 66’8”; 13th, Alex Barnett (EA), 55’7.5”; 16th, Jasey Smith (EA), 48’.5”

Shot Put – 1st, Maggie Collins, Platte Valley, 37’7”; 2nd, Mikayla Makings (RP), 35’; 7th, Emily Blum (EA), 29’9”; 8th, Zoey Hurst (RP), 28’11”

Long Jump – 1st, Emily Saunders, Stewartsville, 14’10”; 2nd, Tessa Rolf (EA), 14’4”; 7th, Keena Merriweather (EA), 13’5”; 13th, Jenasey Mace (RP), 11’9”

Triple Jump – 1st, Lainie Vogan, DeKalb, 28’9.25”; 4th, Tessa Rolf (EA), 28’.25”; 8th, Emilee Caudill (EA), 25’8”

100 Meter Hurdles – 1st, Natalie Hedlund (EA), 18.06; 4th, Faith Anderson (EA), 18.59; 6th, Tarika Patel (RP), 19.61

100 Meter Dash – 1st, Faith Anderson (EA), 13.73

200 Meter Dash – 1st, Natalie Hedlund (EA), 28.93; 4th, Kylie Nuckolls (RP), 30.60

4×200 Meter Relay – 1st, Rock Port (Mikayla Makings, Chaney Vogler, Rylee Jenkins, Kylie Nuckolls), 2:04.48; 5th, East Atchison (Tommi Martin, Kierra McDonald, Claire Martin, Emilee Caudill), 2:09.70

1600 Meter Run – 1st, Gracie Hanshaw, DeKalb, 6:21.47; 6th, Brooklyn Wennihan (EA), 7:19.42; 8th, Emily Blum (EA), 8:17.00

4×100 Meter Relay – 1st, East Atchison (Claire Martin, Tommi Martin, Kierra McDonald, Keena Merriweather), 58.25; 7th, Rock Port (Mikayla Makings, Tarika Patel, Zoey Hurst, Jenasey Mace), 1:02.43

400 Meter Dash – 1st, Faith Anderson (EA), 1:04.78; 5th, Chaney Vogler (RP), 1:10.73; 7th, Rylee Jenkins (RP), 1:11.26; 11th, Jersi Poppa (EA), 1:13.54

800 Meter Run – 1st, Tommi Martin (EA), 2:40.70; 4th, Keena Merriweather (EA), 2:53.38; 9th, Jenasey Mace (RP), 3:18.66; 12th, Mariah Lawrence (RP), 3:39.47

4×400 Meter Relay – 1st, Mound City (Sydney Meadows, Anna Meadows, Ava Barnes, Kenedie Summers), 4:47.31; 2nd, Rock Port (Mikayla Makings, Chaney Vogler, Rylee Jenkins, Kylie Nuckolls), 5:01.22; 4th, East Atchison (Addison Noland, Dalaynie Drummond, Jersi Poppa, Kendal Straub), 5:14.02

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

Pole Vault – 1st, Brecken Kelly (RP), 8’.25”

High Jump – 1st, Blake Bohannon, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 4’10.25”; 7th, Peyton Lager (RP), 4’4”; 8th, David Shaw (EA), 4’2”

Discus Throw – 1st, Jarrett Hunter (RP), 125’3”

Shot Put – 1st, Jarrett Hunter (RP), 38’7”; 2nd (tie), Micah Makings (RP),  36’3”; 4th, Braden Graves (EA), 33’2.5”

Long Jump – 1st, Carter Luke, Platte Valley, 17’3.5”; 2nd, Micah Makings (RP), 15’10”; 8th, Phillip Herron (RP), 15’.5”; 10th, David Shaw (EA), 14’6”; 16th, Linkin Murry (EA), 13’7.5”

Triple Jump – 1st, Micah Makings (RP), 33’9.5”; 3rd, Cameron Oswald (EA), 31’11”; 7th, Braden Graves (EA), 30’8.5”; 8th, Dakota Evans (RP), 28’8”

100 Meter Hurdles – 1st, Nicco LaBryer, Platte Valley, 17.36; 5th, Dakota Evans (RP), 18.49

100 Meter Dash – 1st, Dylan McIntyre, Northeast Nodaway, 12.81

200 Meter Dash – 1st, Trevor Tubbs, Mound City, 27.02; 4th, Tyler Cook (RP), 28.18

4×200 Meter Relay – 1st, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt (Clay Hanson, Kendall Noland, Jayce Jackson, Trent Markt), 1:51.26; 4th, Rock Port (Trulin Pankau, Jarrett Hunter, Tyler Cook, Phillip Herron), 1:56.00; 5th, East Atchison (Daniel Lesher, Linkin Murry, Cameron Oswald, Braden Graves), 1:56.89

1600 Meter Run – 1st, Keaton Zembles, Mound City, 5:19.70; 6th, Brecken Kelly (RP), 5:59.97; 9th, Bannack Skillen (RP), 6:24.13; 11th, Trenton Kingery (EA), 6:39.37

4×100 Meter Relay – 1st, Platte Valley (Nicco LaBryer, Lewis Giffin, Matt Jermain, Carter Luke), 54.02; 2nd, Rock Port (Phillip Herron, Dakota Evans, Caleb Lucas, Tyler Cook), 54.39; 3rd, East Atchison (Cameron Oswald, Linkin Murry, Daniel Lesher, Braden Graves), 54.91

400 Meter Dash – 1st, Aiden Whorton, Union Star, 1:00.14; 5th, Micah Makings (RP), 1:02.90; 13th, Trulin Pankau (RP), 1:06.91; 19th, Tanner Rollins (EA), 1:31.76

800 Meter Run – 1st, Keaton Zembles, Mound City, 2:24.99; 5th, Caleb Lucas (RP), 2:33.97; 10th, Daniel Lesher (EA), 2:45.48; 14th, Cade Makings (RP), 3:03.58

4×400 Meter Relay – 1st, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt (Blake Bohannon, Trent Markt, Clay Hanson, Kendall Noland), 4:15.41; 2nd, Rock Port (Trulin Pankau, Brecken Kelly, Dakota Evans, Dakota Evans, Caleb Lucas), 4:27.05

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Pole Vault – 1st, Kaely Kerwin (EA), 8’; 4th, Lauren Kelly (RP), 6’

High Jump – 1st, Kristin Herndon, NorthWest Nodaway, 4’10”; 2nd, Darius Skillen (RP), 4’8.75”; 7th, Anna Klute (EA), 4’4”; 9th, Tayleigh Huntley (RP), 4’2”

Discus Throw – 1st, Alivia Baucom (RP), 119’5.5”; 2nd, Jaycee Graves (EA), 103’10.5”; 4th, Kelcie Gaines (RP), 92’4”; 10th, Haley Garrison (EA), 78’4”

Shot Put – 1st, Alivia Baucom (RP), 37’3.5”; 4th, Jaycee Graves (EA), 30’6”; 8th, Kelcie Gaines (RP), 28’4”

Long Jump – 1st, Paige West, Northeast Nodaway, 15’11”; 5th, Johnny Davis (RP), 14’5.75”; 8th, Ella Rolf (EA), 13’9.75”; 11th, Emma Pankau (RP), 12’5.5”

Triple Jump – 1st, Olivia Richards, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 33’1”; 4th, Mercedes Parshall (EA), 29-01.00

Javelin Throw – 1st, Kelcie Gaines (RP), 110’7”; 4th, Jesse Graves (EA), 86’3”; 6th, Autumn Murry (EA), 77’9”; 9th, Darius Skillen (RP), 73’6”

3200 Meter Run – 1st, Ashley Riley, Platte Valley, 12:09.07; 8th, Brianna Maxwell (RP), 15:20.47; 10th, Gabby DeRosier (EA), 16:10.49

100 Meter Hurdles – 1st, Olivia Richards, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 16.98; 3rd, Kaely Kirwan (EA), 17.66; 6th, Ella Rolf (EA), 19.39

100 Meter Dash – 1st, Kirstian Goddard, DeKalb, 13.57; 6th, Marisa Carder (RP), 14.30

4×800 Meter Relay – 1st, Mound City (Victoria Nauman, Emma Gibson, Sianna Meadows, Emma Derr), 10:37.47; 2nd, Rock Port, (Macie Hale, Riley Vogler, Aubrey Watkins, Rebekah Lucas), 10:47.80; 4th, East Atchison (Grace Martin, Mercedes Parshall, Brynnan Poppa, Autumn Murry), 11:17.66

200 Meter Dash – 1st, Victoria Nauman, Mound City, 27.94

4×200 Meter Relay – 1st, Rock Port (Rachel Vogler, Riley Vogler, Makenna Farmer, Marisa Carder), 1:55.59; 6th, East Atchison (Mercedes Parshall, Autumn Murry, Brynnan Poppa, Sophia Martin), 2:03.66

1600 Meter Run – 1st, Ashley Riley, Platte Valley, 5:37.98; 2nd, Aubrey Watkins (RP), 5:47.06; 9th, Harlee Pritt (RP), 7:09.52; 10th, Gabby DeRosier (EA), 7:28.05; 11th, Hannah Brown (EA), 7:29.62

4×100 Meter Relay – 1st, DeKalb (Carissa Martin, Elizabeth Generaux, Ashtyn Griffin, Kirstian Goddard), 53.98; 3rd, Rock Port (Rachel Vogler, Riley Vogler, Makenna Farmer, Marisa Carder), 55.05; 5th, East Atchison (Grace Martin, Sophia Martin, Allison Yates, Kaely Kirwan), 57.86

400 Meter Dash – 1st, Sydney Billings, Platte Valley, 1:03.60; 3rd, Makenna Farmer (RP), 1:05.69; 7th, Grace Martin (EA), 1:08.63; 11th, Emma Pankau (RP), 1:22.19

300 Meter Hurdles – 1st, Kristin Herndon, NorthWest Nodaway, 50.52; 4th, Johnny Davis (RP), 55.48; 10th, Ella Rolf (EA), 1:00.78

800 Meter Run – 1st, Sianna Meadows, Mound City, 2:35.87; 5th, Macie Hale (RP), 2:46.29; 6th, Rebekah Lucas (RP), 2:48.47

4×400 Meter Relay – 1st, Rock Port (Marisa Carder, Riley Vogler, Aubrey Watkins, Makenna Farmer) 4:26.13; 5th, East Atchison (Mercedes Parshall, Ella Rolf, Brynnan Poppa, Autumn Murry), 5:03.12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Pole Vault – 1st, Gage McAdams (EA), 13’6”

High Jump – 1st, Gage McAdams (EA), 6’; 4th, Kaylin Merriweather (EA), 5’8”; 5th, Trey Peshek (RP), 5’4”

Discus Throw – 1st, Dalton Stevens (RP), 143’; 2nd, Ian Hedlund (EA), 120’11.5”; 7th, Zachary Clauson (RP), 102’6”; 9th, Wyatt Gray (EA), 96’8.5”

Shot Put – 1st, Hayden Elifrits, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 48’5”; 5th, Ian Hedlund (EA), 36’6.75”; 6th, Wyatt Gray (EA), 35’5.5”

Long Jump – 1st, Grant Nauman, Mound City, 20’4”; 4th, Gage McAdams (EA), 19’1.5”; 5th, Kaylin Merriweather (EA), 18’3.75”; 13th, Gage Maxwell (RP), 13’4.5”

Triple Jump – 1st, Dylan Carden, NorthWest Nodaway, 40’6.75”; 11th, Hunter Bennett (EA), 30’6”; 12th, Trey Peshek (RP), 28’4.5”

Javelin Throw – 1st, Cain Rush, Stewartsville, 156’6”; 3rd, Gage McAdams (EA), 136’4”; 6th, Ian Hedlund (EA), 117’7”; 12th, Corbin Hale (RP), 105’3”; 19th, Zachary Clauson (RP), 76’7”

3200 Meter Run – 1st, Lane Zembles, Mound City, 10:47.61; 10th, Hunter Bennett (EA), 12:50.92

110 Meter Hurdles – 1st, Briacin Gebhards-Bywater (EA), 16.34

100 Meter Dash – 1st, Dylan George, Mound City, 11.89; 3rd, Joey Herron (RP), 12.11

4×800 Meter Relay – 1st, Mound City (Lane Zembles, Caedon Messer, Wil Young, Kobe Monroe), 9:07.43; 4th, Rock Port (Alex Dewhirst, Corbin Hale, Gabe Abbott, Gabe Minter), 9:42.94

200 Meter Dash – 1st, Noah Young, Mound City, 24.13; 6th, Kaylin Merriweather (EA), 28.00

4×200 Meter Relay – 1st, Mound City (Dylan George, Matthew Poppa, Tyler Phillips, Noah Young), 1:34.34; 3rd, Rock Port (Gabe Abbott, Dalton Stevens, Gabe Minter, Joey Herron), 1:42.46; 4th, East Atchison (Lucas Joesting, Matthew Driskell, Jordan Goodin, Bo Graves), 1:48.16

1600 Meter Run – 1st, Dawson Fansher, South Holt/Nodaway-Holt, 4:55.70; 10th, Hunter Bennett (EA), 5:46.16; 12th, Gage Maxwell (RP), 5:58.39; 13th, Matthew Driskell (EA), 6:08.71

4×100 Meter Relay – 1st, Mound City (Dylan George, Matthew Poppa, Landon Poppa, Noah Young), 45.07; 4th, East Atchison (Bo Graves, Briacin Gebhards-Bywater, Ian Hedlund, Jordan Goodin), 49.39

400 Meter Dash – 1st, Tyler Phillips, Mound City, 53.85; 3rd, Joey Herron (RP), 56.54; 4th, Gabe Abbott (RP), 58.05; 7th, Kaylin Merriweather (EA), 59.41; 10th, Lucas Joesting (EA), 1:01.57

300 Meter Hurdles – 1st, Landon Poppa, Mound City, 43.23; 3rd, Briacin Gebhards-Bywater (EA), 45.28; 5th, Gabe Minter (RP), 47.47; 7th, Bo Graves (EA), 50.01

800 Meter Run – 1st, Preston Bateman, NorthWest Nodaway, 2:14.19; 7th, Corbin Hale (RP), 2:24.13

4×400 Meter Relay – 1st, Mound City (Tyler Phillips, Matthew Poppa, Landon Poppa, Lane Zembles), 3:50.72; 2nd, Rock Port (Joey Herron, Joshua Meinecke, Gabe Minter, Gabe Abbott), 3:58.36; 5th, East Atchison (Lucas Joesting, Matthew Driskell, Bo Graves, Jordan Goodin), 4:19.60

Darius Skillen finishes ninth in the javelin with a throw of 73’ 6”.

Trenton Kingery strides it out in the 1600 meter run.

Tarika Patel takes sixth place with a time of 19.61 in the 100 meter hurdles.

Claire Martin, third leg in the 4×200 meter relay, passes the baton to anchor  Emilee Caudill. They placed fifth with a time of 2:09.70.

Dakota Evans placed fifth in the 100 meter hurdles.

Rebekah Lucas runs a strong leg before handing the baton to anchor Aubrey Watkins.

Grace Martin, lead leg, hands off to Mercedes Parshall in the 4×800 meter relay.

Corbin Hale has a throw of 105’3” in the javelin to finish in 12th place.

Wyatt Gray had a throw of 96’8.5” in the discus and finished ninth.

Jaycee Graves had a throw of 103’5.5” in the discus to place second.

Harlee Pritt (RP), Hannah Brown (EA) and Gabby DeRosier (EA) start their last lap of the 1600 meter run.