The 2018-19 Tarkio High School Top 5 Seniors were, from left to right: valedictorian – Catelyn Prater, salutatorian – Kaely Kirwan, and Lily Graves, Megan Lee, and Grace Martin.

The 2018-19 Tarkio High School Mr. and Miss THS are Gage McAdams, right, and Catelyn Prater, left.

The 2018-19 Tarkio High School Yearbook was dedicated to Sandy Meier (above) and Barb Tubbs (not pictured).

Tarkio High School seniors and underclassmen were honored for academic excellence at an awards assembly held Friday, May 10, 2019, in the THS Gym. During the assembly, the seniors received scholarships for future college endeavors and recognitions for achievements made in their classes this school year and all four years. Other students also received honors for their achievements throughout the year.

Members of the Class of 2019 walked into the gym to “Good Old Days” and then Student Body President Lily Graves led everyone in the Pledge of Allegiance. THS Counselor Tracy Cooper welcomed everyone in attendance and then the award presentations began. The following is a list of honorees and the awards presented:

Atchison County Development Corporation (ACDC) Scholarships presented by Lori Seymour – Grace Martin, Madison Lesher, and Megan Lee

Liberty Theatre Scholarship presented by Devon Sons – Gabby DeRosier

Tarkio First Baptist Church Deacon Memorial Scholarship presented by Brett Hurst – McKenzie Hines, Jimi Elder, Gabby DeRosier, and Chloe Bruns

Tarkio Rotary Club scholarships presented by Brad Mathers – Charles “Chuck” Sheppard Memorial Schol-arship – Chloe Bruns; Dr. Gavin L. Doughty Memorial Scholarship – Grace Martin; Tarkio High School Interact Scholarship – Lily Graves; and Tarkio High School Interact President Recognition – Lily Graves

Tarkio Lions Club Scholarships presented by Steve Klute – Garrett Meyer, Chloe Bruns, Gabby DeRosier, Wyatt Gray, and Kaely Kirwan

St. John’s Lutheran Church Scholarship presented by Steve Klute – Madison Lesher, Garrett Meyer, and Grace Martin

Dr. Pepper/Tarkio Hy-Vee presented by Eric Lahart – Jordyn Hogue

Tarkio United Methodist Church Scholarship presented by Kelly Rohlfsen – Lily Graves and Megan Lee

David Joesting Scholarship presented by Dustin Lambertsen – Garrett Meyer

Atchison County Ag Choice: MFA Foundation Scholarship presented by Dustin Lambertsen – Megan Lee

CTA Scholarships presented by Dustin Lambertsen – Max Gregg Scholarship – Grace Martin; Wheatley Scholarship – Chloe Bruns; and Carlotta White Scholarship – Wyatt Gray

P.E.O. Chapter FF Scholarships presented by Blu Dow – Madison Lesher and Kaely Kirwan

George V. Smith Tarkio Fire Department Scholarship presented by Charlie Kirwan and Craig Vance – Kaely Kirwan and Emily Hunt

Class of 1969 Scholarship presented by Roger Wallace – Gage McAdams, Grace Martin, and Kaely Kirwan

United States Marine Corp. presented by Tracy Cooper – Semper Fidelis – Shaylee Sparks, Jimi Elder, Grace Martin, and Jordyn Hogue; Distinguished Athletes – Gage McAdams and Kaely Kirwan; and Scholastic Excellence – Catelyn Prater

The following awards were presented by Tracy Cooper:

Northwest Missouri State University Awards  – Tower Scholar – Gage McAdams; and University Scholar – Zach Sapp

Missouri Western State University – Alumni Legacy – Jordan Heard; Dean’s Academic – Zach Sapp; A+ – Chloe Bruns, and Gabby DeRosier; and Governor’s Academic – Skye Clark

University of Missouri – Columbia – John C. Stapel and Excellence Awards – Lily Graves

Peru State College – TJ Majors Invest in Success and Band/Jazz Ensemble – Shaylee Sparks

Southeast Community College – SCC Freshman Award and Recruiter Scholarship – Megan Lee

Washington University – Questbridge Match, Catelyn Prater earned full tuition to any college of her choice. She selected Washington University.

Bright Flight – Catelyn Prater

Nebraska City Apple Corp – Grace Martin

Luretta Ruth Turnbull Memorial Scholarship – Grace Martin

Louis Bell – Lily Graves

Northwest Technical School (NTS) Recognition – Jayce Navin (Welding completion) and McKenzie Hines (Health and Science completion)

D.A.R.E. Role Model Recognition – McKenzie Hines, Emily Hunt, Shaylee Sparks, Jordan Heard, Madison Lesher, and Jordyn Hogue

“I Dare You” Awards – Madison Driskell and Devin Guajardo

Lois Kemper Jurich Memorial Scholarship and Adolph and Hulda Kemper Family Memorial Scholarship – Chloe Bruns

Kawasaki Scholarship – Chloe Bruns

Richard E. Miller Memorial Scholarship – Megan Lee

Jack Schmidt Memorial Scholarship – Gabby DeRosier and Grace Martin

Boys State – Braylen Lambert and Austin Anderson

Girls State – Taylor Stanton and Anna Klute

Upward Bound Recognition – Skye Clark

George Washington Carver Awards – Lily Graves, Kaely Kirwan, Catelyn Prater

College Preparatory Certification Recognition – Skye Clark, Lily Graves, Kaely Kirwan, Grace Martin, Gage McAdams, and Catelyn Prater

President’s Education Award Program in Outstanding Academic Excellence – Chloe Bruns, Skye Clark, Gabby DeRosier, Alex Driskell, Lily Graves, Kaely Kirwan, Megan Lee, Grace Martin, Gage McAdams, Garrett Meyer, and Catelyn Prater

President’s Education Award Program in Outstanding Academic Achievement – Hannah Brown, Jimi Elder, Jordan Heard, McKenzie Hines, Jordyn Hogue, Emily Hunt, Madison Lesher, Zach Sapp, and Shaylee Sparks

The State of Missouri and United States House of Representatives Con-gratulatory – Lance Benson Anderson, Hannah Nicole Brown, Chloe Abigail Bruns, Skye Lynn Clark, Gabriella Jeanne DeRosier, James Alexander Driskell, James Lehman Elder, Lily Rachel Graves, Wyatt James Gray, Jordan Elizabeth Heard, McKenzie Layne Hines, Jordyn Lynn Hogue, Emily Deann Hunt, Kaely Renea Kirwan, Megan McKenzie Lee, Madison Lynn Lesher, Grace Campbell Martin, Robert Gage McAdams, Garrett Lee Meyer, Brian Alan Moseley, Jayce Edward Navin, Catelyn Mackenzi Prater, Zachery Ryan Sapp, Shaylee Elizabeth Sparks, Lily Joann Steeby, Ashley Nicole Todd, Hunter William Lee Tunnell, Jayden Leslie Elizabeth Viets, and Troy Michael Wennihan

Top Five Seniors – Catelyn Prater (1), Kaely Kirwan (2), Lily Graves (3), Megan Lee (4), and Grace Martin (5)

National Honor Society Good Citizen Award presented by NHS Sponsor Mark Staten and Lily Graves – Catelyn Prater and Megan Lee

Academic Letters and Bars presented by Mark Staten – 1st year – Aubrey Brown, Harley Caudill, Madison Driskell, Cheyenne Gray, Devin Guajardo, Ashlynn Meyer, Autumn Murry, Mercedes Parshall, Morgan Parshall, Brynnan Poppa, Ella Rolf, Bryli Staten, Alli Yates, Icics VanDevere, Emily Hunt; 2nd year – Novalee Yeary, Hannah Brown, Ashton Yeary, Gus Hurst, Anna Klute, Lexi Somerville, Jae Barnett, Tyler Jennings, and Jake McEnaney; and 3rd year – Jordyn Hogue, Catelyn Prater, Kaely Kirwan, Skye Clark, Grace Martin, Gage McAdams, Lily Graves, Garrett Meyer, Megan Lee, Gabby DeRosier, Jordan Heard, Madison Lesher, Alex Driskell, Zach Sapp, and Chloe Bruns

High School Scholar Bowl Team Recognition presented by Mark Staten – The team finished in the top 8 in the 275 Conference and in the top 2 at Districts; Captain Catelyn Prater was the high point winner with 72 and earned All-District Top 5 honors; Aaron Schlueter earned All-District Top 5 honors; and other members were Stormie Nordhausen, Anna Klute, Jae Barnett, Devin Guajardo, Bo Graves, Braiden Wennihan, Haley Garrison, and Alexis Brown

Florence Prather McMillan Scholarship presented by Casey Martin – Grace Martin

Outstanding English Award presented by Casey Martin – Grace Martin

Hixson Family Memor-ial Scholarship presented by Casey Martin – Grace Martin

Scholar Athlete Awards presented by Joe Unternahrer – Jake McEnaney, Megan Lee, Gage McAdams, Grace Martin, Lily Graves, and Catelyn Prater

MSHSAA Awards of Excellence presented by Joe Unternahrer – Gage McAdams and Kaely Kirwan

A+ Recognitions presented by Carrie Livengood – Megan Lee, Kaely Kirwan, Grace Martin, Chloe Bruns, Gage McAdams, Jayce Navin, Emily Hunt, Gabby DeRosier, Jordyn Hogue, and Jayden Viets

Perfect Attendance 2018-2019 – Haylee Clark, Conner Morton, Aubrey Brown, Alex Driskell, Matthew Driskell, Dalaynie Drummond, Jordan Graf, and Jimi Elder

Advanced and/or Proficient on MAP or ELA – 72 students were recognized for scoring advanced or proficient on their tests last year

Outstanding Senior Art Award presented by Kurt Sloop – Catelyn Prater

Outstanding Senior Math Award presented by Kevin Dodson – Catelyn Prater and Lily Graves

Outstanding Senior Business Award presented by Stephanie Parsons – Catelyn Prater

Senior Class Prophecies were read by Grace Martin and Catelyn Prater. Senior Class President Skye Clark presented Junior Class President Jake McEnaney with the class key.

Publications teacher Steph–anie Parsons recognized Barb Tubbs and Sandy Meier as this year’s Yearbook Dedication Re-cipients.

Mr. and Miss THS presented by Stephanie Parsons – Gage McAdams and Catelyn Prater

Student Body President Lily Graves announced that the newly elected 2019-20 Student Body President and Vice-President are Jake McEnaney and Ella Rolf.

Senior Mascot Megan Lee recognized Seth Morey as the new Timber the Wolf.

The Pledge to the Tarkio School Flag was recited and then the seniors filed out (stacking their chairs, making changing of the seats more difficult for the underclassmen).