Preschoolers Jensen Ashford, Paisleigh Daugherty, Ayden Harber, Lucy Heck, Jo Hurst, Brooks Mayall, Brock Peters, Ellee Salmond, Annistyn Schebaum, Scout Smith, Nash Stevens, Abbi Umbarger, and Garrett Wintz performed “Jingle Bells,” “Little Snowflake,” and the “Reindeer Pokey.”

Riley Koop played the part of Santa during the K-4 musical, “The Greatest Snowman.”

Fairfax K-2 students lend their singing talents to “The Greatest Snowman” musical.

Fifth grade band members Ace Allen, Lataveon Brown, Tyler Duering, Carley Graham, Leila Knight, Knox Oswald, Jaxson Smith, Brady Umbarger, Emma Vance, and Stella VanGundy played “Hot Cross Buns”, “Merrily We Roll Along”, and “Au Claire De La Lune.” The band is directed by Debra Wyatt.

The fifth and sixth grade choir performed “Just Chillin'” and “We’re Goin’ on a Sleigh Ride.”

Piper Morris plays the flute with the sixth grade band. The sixth graders played a robust rendition of “Hard Rock Jingle Bells.”

Debra Wyatt, band instructor, joined high school band members Gena Mitchell, Caden Brown, Trent Kingery, Cole Miller, Georgia Swinehart, and Destiny Smith to play a beautiful ensemble of “The Christmas Song” and “We Wish You a Merry Christmas.”

The junior high and high school bands combined to play “White Christmas” and “Brazilian Sleigh Bells.”

The Fairfax R-3 Preschool-12 Christmas Program was held December 14, 2020, in Fairfax, Missouri.

The fifth grade band performed “Hot Cross Buns,” “Merrily We Roll Along,” and “Jingle Bells.” The sixth grade band performed “Hard Rock Jingle Bells.” The fifth and sixth grade choir sang “Just Chillin’” and “We’re Goin’ On A Sleigh Ride!”

Preschool students, under the direction of Lauren Clark, sang “Jingle Bells,” “Little Snowflake,” and “Reindeer Pokey.”

The kindergarten through fourth grade performed a musical, “The Greatest Snowman.”

The junior high and high school bands combined to perform “White Christmas” and “Brazilian Sleigh Bells.”

The high school ensemble performed “The Christmas Song” and “We Wish You A Merry Christmas.”

Students who participated in the event included: preschool – Jensen Ashford, Paisleigh Daugherty, Ayden Harber, Lucy Heck, Jo Hurst, Brooks Mayall, Brock Peters, Ellee Salmond, Annistyn Schebaum, Scout Smith, Nash Stevens, Abbi Umbarger, and Garrett Wintz; kindergarten – Haleena Allen, Greenley Grossman, Harper Hicks, Presley Knight, Jonah Long, William Oswald, Alan Pickard, Braleigh Stoner, and Emmett Umbarger; first grade – Eli Auwarter, Aspyn Fast, Adelynn Giddinge, Trevelyan Hicks, Abel Holmes, Emma Roecker, Ryann Salmond, and Octavion Smith; second grade – Gabriel Cain, Lincoln Hogue, Wendy Hurst, Zach Koop, Ava Oswald, Alex Pickard, Ayden Stoner, Joel Vance, Patrick Wheeler, and Parker Woodring; third grade – Kaylee Allen, Geb Burke, Zander Grossman, Delaney Oswald, Mackenzie Oswald, Gabe Rhoades, Jaycee Stoner, Ben Umbarger, Alex Wintz, and Lela Wright; fourth grade – Deyton Burke, Avery Fast, Gabriella Hogue, Brenna Kingery, Riley Koop, Caroline Larson, Jude Long, Aliyah Pearce, Mason Rentschler, and Olivia Woods; fifth grade – Ace Allen (clarinet), Lataveon Brown (baritone), Tyler Duering (percussion), Carley Graham (clarinet), Leila Knight (trumpet), Knox Oswald (tuba), Jaxson Smith (baritone), Brady Umbarger (alto sax), Emma Vance (flute), and Stella VanGundy (flute); sixth grade – Lexi Brown (clarinet), Erin Eyman (clarinet), Trent Frohn (percussion), Chase Gayler (percussion), Mason Kingery (trombone), Kenneth Kirkpatrick (tuba), Alex Martin, Connor Miller (alto sax), Piper Morris (flute), Carter Oswald (trumpet), Johnathan Pickard (clarinet), and Chloe Vernon (alto sax).

Junior high band members are: Amelia Larson, flute; Austin Helfers, trumpet; Braylon Foster and Joaquin Hill, alto sax; KayDee Duering and Kendall Kingery, baritone; Luke Swinehart, Clayton Vernon, and Cyle Gilpin, percussion.

High school band members are: Gena Mitchell, clarinet; Caden Brown, baritone sax; Trent Kingery, trombone; Cole Miller, tuba; Cole Miller, Georgia Swinehart, and Destiny Smith, percussion.